AB 1219: Personal income tax: rate.
This bill revises the income tax rates and taxable income brackets for California residents. For taxable years starting in 2025 and ending in 2030, the tax rates will be 1%, 3%, 5%, or 7%, instead of the current rates of 2%, 4%, 6%, or 8%, as applicable. The changes will take effect immediately.
| Jun. 05, 2025 | From committee: Without further action pursuant to Joint Rule 62(a). |
| May. 05, 2025 | In committee: Held under submission. |
| Apr. 21, 2025 | In committee: Set, final hearing. Referred to suspense file. |
| Apr. 07, 2025 | Re-referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. |
| Apr. 07, 2025 | In committee: Set, second hearing. Hearing canceled at the request of author. |
| Amended IN Assembly April 03, 2025 |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Wallis |
February 21, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The Personal Income Tax Law, in modified conformity with federal income tax law, imposes taxes on taxable income, as provided.
This bill, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, would revise the income tax rates and taxable income brackets by imposing an income tax rate of 3% instead of 4%, increasing as applicable, on specified taxable income.
This bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17041 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17041.
(a) (1) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state who is not a part-year resident, except the head of aIf the taxable income is: | The tax is: |
Not over $3,650 ........................ | 1% of the taxable income |
Over $3,650 but not over $8,650 ........................ | $36.50 plus 2% of the excess over $3,650 |
Over $8,650 but not over $13,650 ........................ | $136.50 plus 4% of the excess over $8,650 |
Over $13,650 but not over $18,950 ........................ | $336.50 plus 6% of the excess over $13,650 |
Over $18,950 but not over $23,950 ........................ | $654.50 plus 8% of the excess over $18,950 |
Over $23,950 ........................ | $1,054.50 plus 9.3% of the excess over $23,950 |
If the taxable income is: | The tax is: |
Not over $25,499 ........................ | 1% of the taxable income |
Over $25,499 but not over $40,245 ........................ | $254.99 plus 3% of the excess over $25,499 |
Over $40,245 but not over $55,866 ........................ | $697.37 plus 5% of the excess over $40,245 |
Over $55,866 but not over $70,606 ........................ | $1,478.42 plus 7% of the excess over $55,866 |
Over $70, 606 ........................ | $2,510.22 plus 9.3% of the excess over $70,606 |
If the taxable income is: | The tax is: |
Not over $7,300 ........................ | 1% of the taxable income |
Over $7,300 but not over $17,300 ........................ | $73 plus 2% of the excess over $7,300 |
Over $17,300 but not over $22,300 ........................ | $273 plus 4% of the excess over $17,300 |
Over $22,300 but not over $27,600 ........................ | $473 plus 6% of the excess over $22,300 |
Over $27,600 but not over $32,600 ........................ | $791 plus 8% of the excess over $27,600 |
Over $32,600 ........................ | $1,191 plus 9.3% of the excess over $32,600 |
If the taxable income is: | The tax is: |
Not over $51,000 ........................ | 1% of the taxable income |
Over $51,000 but not over $65,744 ........................ | $510 plus 3% of the excess over $51,000 |
Over $65,744 but not over $81,364 ........................ | $952.32 plus 5% of the excess over $65,744 |
Over $81,364 but not over $96,107 ........................ | $1733.32 plus 7% of the excess over $81,364 |
Over $96,107 ........................ | $2,765.33 plus 9.3% of the excess over $96,107 |
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)