AB 1248: Hiring of real property: fees and charges.
This bill aims to regulate the hiring of real property in California by imposing requirements on landlords. On or after April 1, 2026, landlords and their agents must include the price of all required fees and charges, as well as a description of optional housing services, in any advertisement, display, or offer. Landlords cannot use a ratio utility billing system to allocate fees or charges, except for water or sewer service. Landlords are prohibited from charging any fee or charge other than required fees and charges, and fees for optional housing services. Payment received from or on behalf of tenants must be applied to rent, rental debt, and outstanding fees in a specified order. Late fees cannot be charged to tenants who are only delinquent on late fees. Violating these provisions can result in treble damages, and the bill establishes a 3-year statute of limitations for civil actio…
| Feb. 02, 2026 | Died on inactive file. |
| Jun. 03, 2025 | Ordered to inactive file at the request of Assembly Member Haney. |
| Jun. 02, 2025 | Read third time and amended. Ordered to third reading. (Page 1953.) |
| Jun. 02, 2025 | Read third time and amended. Ordered to third reading. (Page 1953.) |
| Apr. 23, 2025 | Read second time. Ordered to third reading. |
| Amended IN Assembly June 02, 2025 |
| Amended IN Assembly March 24, 2025 |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Haney |
February 21, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
This bill would require, for new residential tenancies beginning on or after January 1, 2026, that a tenant only be obligated to pay rent and prescribed fees or charges, including, among other things, a security deposit and rent stabilization fees charged to a landlord and passed on to the tenant, as specified.
The bill would require, for residential tenancies that began before January 1, 2026, that a tenant only be obligated to pay rent, the fees and charges described above, any fees or charges that were charged at the start of the tenancy, except as specified, and fees or charges for specified utilities, including the use of a ratio utility billing system, as defined, that meets specified criteria.
The bill would require, for residential tenancies that began before, or beginning on or after, January 1, 2026, if a tenant is given a discount on rent or fees or charges in exchange for signing a rental agreement, that the rental agreement clearly state specified information about the amount and timing of the discount. The bill would provide that its provisions do not prevent a tenant from being charged for individually metered utilities if the rental agreement meets prescribed requirements. The
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:SEC. 2.
Section 1950.2 is added to the Civil Code, to read:1950.2.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:(a)For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Housing services” means all services provided by the landlord related or connected to the use or occupancy of residential real property, including, but not limited to, trash collection, electrical service, water service, sewer service, gas service, other utilities, elevator service, storage, facilities, laundry, repairs, maintenance, heat, hot water, pest control, or any other benefits, privileges, or services, whether express or implied.
(2)“Ratio utility billing system” means the allocation of trash, water, sewer, natural gas, liquid propane gas, electricity, or other utility costs to tenants through any billing method other than individual meters as described in subdivision (d).
(3)“Rent” means a single periodic payment and all nonmonetary consideration to or for the benefit of the landlord in exchange for the use or occupancy of a rental unit and premises and the provision of housing services under a rental contract or agreement, oral, written, or implied. “Rent” as defined in this section means “gross rental rate” as that term is used in Section 1947.12.
(b)For any new residential tenancies that begin on or after January 1, 2026, a tenant shall only be obligated to pay rent and the following fees or charges:
(1)The amount of any security deposit as provided in Section 1950.5, if clearly and conspicuously disclosed in all advertisements.
(2)Rent stabilization fees or other similar fees or charges, other than taxes, imposed by a government, that are directly related to the tenant’s dwelling unit, to the extent a passthrough of those fees or charges is otherwise expressly authorized by statute or ordinance.
(A)Rent stabilization fees or other similar fees or charges shall not exceed the actual, documented fees or charges imposed on the landlord. A landlord shall provide documentation of these fees or charges to the tenant on an annual basis.
(B)Rent stabilization fees or other similar fees or charges shall not include a fee or charge for a service that is charged by a third party.
(3)Fees or charges that the tenant pays directly to the landlord or landlord’s agent for submetered water in compliance with Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1954.201).
(4)Fees or charges for a tenant’s late payments to the extent otherwise permitted by law.
(c)For any residential tenancies that began before January 1, 2026, a tenant shall only be obligated to pay rent and the following fees or charges:
(1)Fees or charges that were charged at the start of the tenancy, pursuant to the rental agreement, so long as those fees or charges do not increase over the course of the tenancy.
(2)Rent stabilization fees or other similar fees or charges, other than taxes, imposed by a government that are directly related to the tenant’s dwelling unit, to the extent a passthrough of those fees is otherwise expressly authorized by statute or ordinance.
(A)Rent stabilization fees or other similar fees or charges shall not exceed the actual, documented fees or charges imposed on the landlord. The landlord shall provide documentation of these fees or charges to the tenant for inspection upon request.
(B)Rent stabilization fees or other similar fees or charges shall not include a fee or charge for a service that is charged by a third party.
(3)Fees or charges that the tenant pays directly to the landlord or landlord’s agent for submetered water in compliance with Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1954.201).
(4)Fees or charges for a tenant’s late payments to the extent otherwise permitted by law.
(5)Fees or charges paid to the landlord or the landlord’s agent or billing company for the actual cost of utilities, limited to trash, water, sewer, natural gas, liquid propane gas, and electricity, including the use of any ratio utility billing system, if all of the following apply:
(A)At the start of the tenancy, pursuant to the rental agreement, the landlord or their agent charged or collected such fees or charges from that tenant.
(B)Neither the percentage of the utility costs that are allocated between the landlord and the tenants, nor the method or formula used to allocate utility costs among tenants, are altered in a way that increases the tenant’s share of those costs.
(C)The tenant’s utility cost is not increased as a result of vacancy in the property or the presence of other tenants at the property who do not pay for utilities pursuant to this paragraph.
(D)On a monthly basis, the landlord or landlord’s agent provides notice to all tenants of the applicable utility rates, actual usage, and amounts billed to the property for actual usage, as well as a clear description of the method and unit-level data used to calculate fees or charges, sufficient for each tenant to determine the accuracy of that tenant’s utility cost.
(E)The actual amount of fees or charges collected for utilities over the course of one year does not exceed the actual cost of utility usage for that year.
(F)Such fees or charges do not include a fee or charge for a service that is charged by a third party.
(d)For residential tenancies that began before, or beginning on or after, January 1, 2026, if a tenant is given a discount on rent or fees or charges in exchange for signing a rental agreement, the rental agreement shall clearly state on the first page when the discount will end, the total amount of rent and fees or charges that the tenant will be obligated to pay when the discount ends, and the date on which the tenant will first be obligated to pay that amount. The landlord or landlord’s agent shall also provide 60 days’ notice before the date that the discount will end.
(e)This section does not prevent a tenant from being required to pay individually metered utilities if the rental agreement clearly and conspicuously states that the tenant is responsible for paying utility charges, the tenant pays directly to a third-party utility provider pursuant to a contractual agreement between the household and the utility provider, or to the landlord in accordance with paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), and the tenant is required to pay for utilities only for tenant’s unit and not for common areas or other units.
(f)Notwithstanding Section 1479, a payment received from, or on behalf of, a tenant shall be applied first to the current month’s rent, then to any outstanding rental debt that is less than 12 months past due, then to other fees or charges due under the rental agreement other than rent, then to any other obligation between the two parties. No late fee shall be charged or collected if the only delinquency is attributable to nonpayment or late payment of a previously charged late fee. This section does not authorize the collection of late fees where they are not otherwise permitted by law.
(g)A decrease in housing services is an increase in the rent.
(h)(1)A landlord or their agent who violates this section shall be liable to a tenant in a civil action for all of the following:
(A)Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of actual damages be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(B)Injunctive and declaratory relief.
(C)Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(2)Upon a showing that the landlord or their agent has acted willfully or with oppression, fraud, or malice, or with reckless or grossly negligent disregard of this section, three times the actual damages. An award may also be entered for punitive damages for the benefit of the tenant.
(i)An action to enforce any cause of action pursuant to this section shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.
(j)(1)This section does not prevent a landlord from recovering damages to the extent otherwise permitted by law.
(2)This section does not preempt a local government from imposing or enforcing any additional requirements upon a landlord or a landlord’s agent that provide greater protection to tenants.
(k)The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.
(l)Any waiver of the rights under this section shall be deemed contrary to public policy and void.