AB 1354: Personal Income Tax Law: credits: insurance.
This bill allows a tax credit to qualified taxpayers for the amount paid during the taxable year for premium payments made for residential property insurance, minus the base year premium. The tax credit would be available for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031. The tax credit would be equal to the difference between the total premium payments and the base year premium. The bill aims to achieve specific goals and objectives by including detailed performance indicators and data collection requirements.
| Jun. 05, 2025 | From committee: Without further action pursuant to Joint Rule 62(a). |
| May. 05, 2025 | In committee: Set, final hearing. Held under submission. |
| Apr. 29, 2025 | Re-referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. |
| Apr. 28, 2025 | From committee chair, with author's amendments: Amend, and re-refer to Com. on REV. & TAX. Read second time and amended. |
| Apr. 21, 2025 | In committee: Set, second hearing. Referred to suspense file. |
| Amended IN Assembly April 28, 2025 |
| Introduced by Assembly Members Wallis and Flora |
February 21, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17053.84 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17053.84.
(a) (1) For(i)
(ii)
(B)“Qualified taxpayer” shall not include an individual with insured residential real property with an aggregate value greater than three million three hundred thousand dollars ($3,300,000).
(2)The Franchise Tax Board may prescribe any regulations necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including any regulations to prevent improper claims from being filed.