AB 1443: Personal income taxes: unemployment insurance: tips.
The bill aims to modify the state's personal income tax law to exclude tips from gross income for taxable years 2026-2031. This exclusion would apply to both income tax purposes and unemployment insurance. The bill also makes changes to other provisions, including income tax withholding and employment training tax. Additionally, the bill requires more detailed information for any new tax expenditure, including specific goals and performance indicators.
| Jun. 05, 2025 | From committee: Without further action pursuant to Joint Rule 62(a). |
| Apr. 28, 2025 | In committee: Set, final hearing. Held under submission. |
| Apr. 21, 2025 | In committee: Set, second hearing. Referred to suspense file. |
| Apr. 07, 2025 | In committee: Set, first hearing. Hearing canceled at the request of author. |
| Mar. 17, 2025 | Referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Castillo |
February 21, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17131.18.5 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17131.18.5.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, gross income does not include tips.SEC. 2.
Section 17132.6 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17132.6.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, Section 102(a) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to treat tips as property transferred by gift.SEC. 3.
Section 17215.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17215.1.
(a) Section 220(f)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to rollover contributions, shall not apply.SEC. 4.
Section 17551 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17551.
(a) Subchapter E of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to accounting periods and methods of accounting, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 5.
Section 18631 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18631.
(a) This article does not apply to any payment of interest obligations not taxable under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001).SEC. 6.
Section 18663 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18663.
(a) (1) The Franchise Tax Board shall annually (or more often if necessary) prepare and make available to the Employment Development Department, wage withholding tables that shall be used by every employer making payment of any wages to a resident employee for services performed either within or without this state; or to a nonresident employee for services performed in this state, to deduct and withhold from those wages for each payroll period, a tax computed in a manner as to produce, so far as practicable, with due regard to the credits for personal exemptions allowable under Section 17054, a sum that is substantially equivalent to the amount of tax reasonably estimated to be due under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) resulting from the inclusion in the gross income of the employee the wages(2)For purposes of this subdivision, “supplemental
SEC. 7.
Section 19183 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19183.
(a) (1) A penalty shall be imposed for failure to file correct information returns, as required by this part, and that penalty shall be determined in accordance with Section 6721 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to failure to file correct information returns.SEC. 8.
Section 927 of the Unemployment Insurance Code is repealed.“Wages” also means all tips which are received while performing services which constitute employment and included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to Section 6053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
The changes in law made in this section by Chapter 1461 of the Statutes of 1985 shall apply with respect to wages earned on and after January 1, 1986, in conformity with the provisions of federal law.
SEC. 9.
Section 927 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:927.
(a) “Wages” also means all tips received while performing services that constitute employment and that are included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to Section 6053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.SEC. 10.
Section 940 of the Unemployment Insurance Code is amended to read:940.
(a) For the purposes of this section, of Sections 977 and 977.5 to the extent specified by those sections, and of Sections 1026, 1088, 1280, 1281, 1282, 2652, 2654, 2655, and 2657, “wages” means taxable wages as well as wagesSEC. 11.
Section 940 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:940.
(a) For the purposes of this section, of Sections 977 and 977.5 to the extent specified by those sections, and of Sections 1026, 1088, 1280, 1281, 1282, 2652, 2654, 2655, and 2657, “wages” means taxable wages as well as wages that would be taxable except for the limitations on taxable wages provided under Sections 930 and 985.SEC. 12.
Section 987.7 of the Unemployment Insurance Code is repealed.(a)If the worker contributions required in any one month to be made because of the receipt of cash tips and cash gratuities exceed the wages of the worker under the control of the employer, the worker may furnish the employer, on or before the 10th day of the following month, or, if the amounts are estimated, on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter, an amount equal to the excess.
(b)If the worker contributions required by Section 984 with respect to cash tips and cash gratuities exceed the amount of worker contributions that can be collected by the employer from the wages of the worker, the excess shall be paid by the worker, except as provided by Section 1088.6. The worker shall pay the excess to the department within 30 days from his or her receipt of the written statement furnished by his or her employer pursuant to Section 1088.6. If the worker fails to pay the excess within the time required by this subdivision, the director may make an assessment for the excess and shall give the worker a written notice of the assessment. Article 8 (commencing with Section 1126) with respect to the assessment of contributions and Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 1701) with respect to the collection of contributions shall apply to the recovery of amounts under this subdivision.
(c)The director may offset amounts assessed pursuant to subdivision (b) against any refund payable to the worker under Section 1176.5 or against any amount of disability benefits to which he or she may become entitled under Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601) within any of the following periods:
(1)The current disability benefit period.
(2)One year from the beginning date of any disability benefit period that begins during the three-year period next succeeding the service of notice of the assessment.
SEC. 13.
Section 987.7 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:987.7.
(a) If the worker contributions required in any one month to be made because of the receipt of cash tips and cash gratuities exceed the wages of the worker under the control of the employer, the worker may furnish the employer, on or before the 10th day of the following month, or, if the amounts are estimated, on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter, an amount equal to the excess.SEC. 14.
Section 13009 of the Unemployment Insurance Code is amended to read:13009.
“Wages” means all remuneration, other than fees paid to a public official, for services performed by an employee for their employer, including all remuneration paid to a nonresident employee for services performed in this state, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, except as provided by this section. “Wages” includes(2)As cash tips to an employee in any calendar month in the course of employment by an employer, unless the amount of the cash tips is twenty dollars ($20) or more.
SEC. 15.
Section 13009 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:13009.
“Wages” means all remuneration, other than fees paid to a public official, for services performed by an employee for their employer, including all remuneration paid to a nonresident employee for services performed in this state, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, except as provided by this section. “Wages” includes tips received by an employee in the course of employment. The wages shall be deemed to be paid at the time a written statement including tips is furnished to the employer pursuant to Section 13055 or, if no statement including those tips is so furnished, at the time received. “Wages” includes compensation that is deductible under Section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code, paid to a member of a limited liability company filing a federal corporate income tax return.SEC. 16.
Section 13009.5 of the Unemployment Insurance Code is amended to read:13009.5.
(a) For purposes of the report required by subdivision (a) of Section 1088 and the statement required by Section 13050, “wages subject to personal income tax” means all of the following:SEC. 17.
Section 13009.5 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:13009.5.
(a) For purposes of the report required by subdivision (a) of Section 1088 and the statement required by Section 13050, “wages subject to personal income tax” means all of the following:SEC. 18.
Section 13027 of the Unemployment Insurance Code is repealed.In the case of tips which constitute wages, subdivision (a) of Section 13020 shall be applicable only to such tips as are included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to Section 13055, and only to the extent that the tax can be deducted and withheld by the employer, at or after the time such statement is so furnished and before the close of the calendar year in which such statement is furnished, from such wages of the employee (excluding tips, but including funds turned over by the employee to the employer for the purpose of such deduction and withholding) as are under the control of the employer. An employer who is furnished by an employee a written statement of tips (received in a calendar month) pursuant to Section 13055 to which paragraph (2) of subdivision (n) of Section 13009 is applicable may deduct and withhold the tax with respect to such tips from any wages of the employee (excluding tips) under his or her control, even though at the time such statement is furnished the total amount of the tips included in statements furnished to the employer as having been received by the employee in such calendar month in the course of his or her employment by the employer is less than twenty dollars ($20). Such tax shall not at any time be deducted and withheld in any amount which exceeds the aggregate of such wages and funds.
SEC. 19.
Section 13027 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:13027.
(a) In the case of tips that constitute wages, subdivision (a) of Section 13020 shall be applicable only to those tips included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to Section 13055, and only to the extent that the tax can be deducted and withheld by the employer, at or after the time the statement is furnished and before the close of the calendar year in which the statement is furnished, from those wages of the employee, excluding tips, but including funds turned over by the employee to the employer for the purpose of deduction and withholding, that are under the control of the employer. An employer who is furnished by an employee a written statement of tips received in a calendar month pursuant to Section 13055 to which paragraph (2) of subdivision (n) of Section 13009 is applicable may deduct and withhold the tax with respect to those tips from any wages of the employee, excluding tips, under the employer’s control, even though at the time the statement is furnished the total amount of the tips included in statements furnished to the employer as having been received by the employee in the calendar month in the course of employment by the employer is less than twenty dollars ($20). Such tax shall not at any time be deducted and withheld in any amount that exceeds the aggregate of those wages and funds.SEC. 20.
Section 13055 of the Unemployment Insurance Code is repealed.Every employee who, in the course of his or her employment by an employer, receives in any calendar month tips which are wages shall report all such tips in one or more written statements furnished to his or her employer on or before the 10th day following such month. Such statements shall be furnished by the employee under such authorized regulations, at such other times before such 10th day, and in such form and manner as may be prescribed by the department.
SEC. 21.
Section 13055 is added to the Unemployment Insurance Code, to read:13055.
(a) Every employee who, in the course of employment by an employer, receives in any calendar month tips that are wages shall report all those tips in one or more written statements furnished to the employee’s employer on or before the 10th day following that month. The statements shall be furnished by the employee in accordance with applicable regulations, at such other times before such 10th day, and in the form and manner prescribed by the department.