AB 1517: Property taxation: delinquency and penalties: suspension: Counties of Los Angeles and Ventura.
The bill proposes to suspend certain penalties and interest on property taxes for properties in specific areas of the county of Los Angeles and Ventura. It would temporarily exempt these properties from delinquency penalties until April 10, 2026, unless the taxes were already delinquent as of January 6, 2025, or paid through an impound account. The bill also prohibits installment redemption plans from being considered in default until April 10, 2026, for properties in these areas that made timely payments before January 7, 2025. Additionally, it would suspend taxes due on properties making payments under an installment plan until April 10, 2026, and prohibit collection of these taxes. The bill would also suspend a penalty for failing to file an annual property statement for properties with an aggregate cost of $100,000 or more, until April 10, 2026, and prohibit this penalty from being…
| Feb. 02, 2026 | From committee: Filed with the Chief Clerk pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| Jan. 31, 2026 | Died pursuant to Art. IV, Sec. 10(c) of the Constitution. |
| May. 23, 2025 | In committee: Held under submission. |
| Apr. 30, 2025 | In committee: Set, first hearing. Referred to suspense file. |
| Apr. 22, 2025 | From committee: Do pass and re-refer to Com. on APPR. with recommendation: To Consent Calendar. (Ayes 7. Noes 0.) (April 21). Re-referred to Com. on APPR. |
| Introduced by Committee on Revenue and Taxation |
March 13, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 75.52 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:75.52.
(a) Taxes on the supplemental bill are due on the date mailed and shall become delinquent as follows:SEC. 2.
Section 463 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:463.
(a) If any person who is required by law or is requested by the assessor to make an annual property statement fails to file an annual property statement within the time limit specified by Section 441 or make and subscribe the affidavit respectingSEC. 3.
Section 2610.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:2610.5.
(a) Annually, on or before November 1, the tax collector shall mail or electronically transmit a county tax bill or a copy thereof for every property on the secured roll. This requirement need not be met where no taxes are due. Failure to receive a tax bill shall not relieve the lien of taxes, nor shall it prevent the imposition of penalties imposed by this code. However, the penalty imposed for delinquent taxes as provided by any section of this code shall be canceled if the assessee or fee owner demonstrates to the tax collector that delinquency is due to the tax collector’s failure to mail or electronically transmit the tax bill to the address provided on the tax roll or electronic address provided and authorized by the taxpayer to the tax collector. Penalties imposed may be canceled if the board of supervisors, upon recommendation of the tax collector, has authorized the tax collector to establish, and the tax collector has so established, specific procedures for the consideration of penalty cancellations. Those procedures may provide that penalties imposed may be canceled by resolution of the county board of supervisors upon the recommendation of the tax collector if the assessees or fee owners demonstrate to the tax collector that the delinquency is due to the county’s failure to send a notice of taxes to the owner of property acquired after the lien date on the secured roll, provided payment of the amount of taxes due, minus any penalties and costs, is made no later than June 30 of the fiscal year in which the property owner is named as the assessee for taxes coming due.SEC. 4.
Section 2617 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:2617.
(a) All taxes due November 1, if unpaid, are delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, on December 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to them.SEC. 5.
Section 2618 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:2618.
(a) The second half of taxes on real property, if unpaid, is delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, on April 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to it.SEC. 6.
Section 2704 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:2704.
(a) All taxes due November 1, if unpaid, are delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, on December 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to them.SEC. 7.
Section 2705 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:2705.
(a) The second half of taxes on the secured roll, if unpaid, is delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, on April 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to it.SEC. 8.
Section 2922 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:2922.
(a) Taxes on the unsecured roll as of July 31, if unpaid, are delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, on August 31 and thereafter subject to a delinquent penalty of 10 percent.SEC. 9.
Section 4103 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:4103.
(a) Redemption penalties are the sum of the following:SEC. 10.
Section 4217 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:4217.
(a) Any person may elect to pay delinquent taxes in installments under this article at any time prior to 5 p.m. on the last business day prior to the date when the tax collector obtains the power to sell the property, except that if payment of delinquent taxes in installments is started under this article and the amount required to be paid in any fiscal year is not paid as required by this article, payments on property that, but for the installment redemption plan, would have been subject to a power of sale pursuant to Section 3691 during the calendar year in which default on the redemption plan occurs may not again be started under this article. All other payments may be started on or after July 1 of the fiscal year commencing after the fiscal year in which default occurred.SEC. 11.
Section 4837.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:4837.5.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, taxes due, whether secured or unsecured, on escape assessments for prior fiscal years may be paid over a four-year period at the option of the assessee if: (1) the additional tax is over five hundred dollars ($500), and (2) a written request for installment payment is filed by the assessee with the tax collector prior to the time the second installment of taxes on the secured roll becomes delinquent, or by the last day of the month following the month in which the tax bill is mailed, whichever is later. The tax collector shall include with the property tax bill a notice of the payment provisions of this section. For unsecured taxes, the written request for installment payment shall be filed with the tax collector prior to the date on which those taxes become delinquent.SEC. 12.
If the Commission on State Mandates determines that this act contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement to local agencies and school districts for those costs shall be made pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code.SEC. 13.
This act is an urgency statute necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect. The facts constituting the necessity are:SEC. 14.
The Legislature finds and declares that a special statute is necessary and that a general statute cannot be made applicable within the meaning of Section 16 of Article IV of the California Constitution because of the unique circumstances facing those in the County of Los Angeles and the County of Ventura due to the wildfires beginning in January 2025, which resulted in damage and destruction to thousands of homes and displacement of more than 100,000 residents.