AB 1518: Income taxes: administration: nonresident aliens: identifying numbers: group filing.
The bill would extend the prohibition on requiring nonresident aliens to provide a social security number or individual tax identification number when filing state tax returns. This applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1, 2026. The bill also requires the state to provide for the filing of a group return for electing nonresident aliens and excludes payments made by an agent on behalf of a nonresident in a group filing from gross income. These provisions would be extended indefinitely.
| Jul. 28, 2025 | Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 73, Statutes of 2025. |
| Jul. 28, 2025 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Jul. 15, 2025 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3:30 p.m. |
| Jul. 10, 2025 | Read third time. Passed. Ordered to the Assembly. (Ayes 37. Noes 0. Page 2044.). |
| Jul. 10, 2025 | In Assembly. Ordered to Engrossing and Enrolling. |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17132.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17132.1.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a nonresident alien’s gross income does not include any payment made by an agent pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 18537.SEC. 2.
Section 18537 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18537.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, in lieu of nonresident aliens filing a return pursuant to Section 18501, the Franchise Tax Board shall provide for the filing of a group return by a taxpayer, or an entity authorized by the taxpayer to file on its behalf, for one or more electing nonresident aliens who receive taxable income as computed under paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 17041 from that taxpayer for services that take place in this state.SEC. 3.
Section 18624 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 102 of the Statutes of 2020, is amended to read:18624.
(a) Section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to identifying numbers, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 4.
Section 18624 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 4 of Chapter 102 of the Statutes of 2020, is repealed.SEC. 5.
Section 19002 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as amended by Section 5 of Chapter 102 of the Statutes of 2020, is amended to read:19002.
(a) The amount withheld under Article 5 (commencing with Section 18661) of Chapter 2 or Section 13020 of the Unemployment Insurance Code during any calendar year shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax for the taxable year with respect to which the amount was withheld.SEC. 6.
Section 19002 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 6 of Chapter 102 of the Statutes of 2020, is repealed.SEC. 7.
Section 19136 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19136.
(a) Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to failure by an individual to pay estimated income tax, applies, except as otherwise provided.