AB 1633: Taxation: private detention facilities.
This bill establishes a tax on private detention facility operators, requiring them to pay 50% of their gross receipts annually. The collected tax revenues will be deposited into a state fund, and upon appropriation by the legislature, the funds will be used for immigration-related services. The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration will administer and collect the tax. The bill expands the application of existing crimes related to fee collection procedures, resulting in a state-mandated local program. The tax increase will require approval from 2/3 of the membership of each house of the legislature.
| Sep. 29, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 740, Statutes of 2026. |
| Sep. 29, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 08, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3:30 p.m. |
| Aug. 28, 2026 | Senate amendments concurred in. To Engrossing and Enrolling. (Ayes 57. Noes 17. Page 6790.). |
| Aug. 27, 2026 | In Assembly. Concurrence in Senate amendments pending. |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Part 28 (commencing with Section 53000) is added to Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:PART 28. Private Detention Facility Tax Law
CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
53000.
This part shall be known, and may be cited, as the Private Detention Facility Tax Law.53001.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:CHAPTER 2. Private Detention Facility Tax
53002.
(a) Beginning July 1, 2028, and every July 1 thereafter, an annual tax is imposed upon all private detention facility operators equal to 25 percent of the operator’s gross income for that fiscal year.CHAPTER 3. Administration
53003.
The department shall administer and collect the taxes imposed by this part pursuant to the Fee Collection Procedures Law (Part 30 (commencing with Section 55001)). For purposes of this part, the references in the Fee Collection Procedures Law to “fee” shall include the taxes imposed by this part, and references to “feepayer” shall include a person required to pay the taxes imposed by this part.53004.
(a) The department may prescribe, adopt, and enforce regulations relating to the administration and enforcement of this part, including, but not limited to, provisions governing collections, reporting, refunds, and appeals.53005.
(a) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), all revenues collected pursuant to this part, less refunds and reimbursement to the department for expenses incurred in the administration and collection of the taxes imposed by this part, shall be deposited into the Due Process for All Fund, which is hereby created in the State Treasury.53006.
(a) The taxes imposed by this part shall be due and payable annually on or before July 31 following the close of the prior fiscal year.53007.
A private detention facility operator subject to this part shall register with the department in a form and manner prescribed by the department, including but not limited to electronic media, and shall set forth the name under which it transacts or intends to transact business and any other information as the department may require. An application for registration shall be authenticated in a form or pursuant to methods as may be prescribed by the department.SEC. 2.
No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.SEC. 3.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.