AB 1758: Sellers of travel.
This bill amends the Business and Professions Code to increase the annual assessment for registered sellers of travel from $35 to $60. The assessment is used to cover operational costs and administration of the Travel Consumer Restitution Corporation. The corporation is responsible for providing restitution to individuals affected by unscrupulous travel sellers. The bill also allows the corporation to increase the assessment once per year, up to a maximum one-year increase in the California Consumer Price Index. This change requires a two-thirds majority vote in both houses of the legislature to pass. The bill takes effect immediately as a tax levy.
| Sep. 15, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 201, Statutes of 2026. |
| Sep. 15, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Aug. 27, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 4 p.m. |
| Aug. 20, 2026 | In Assembly. Ordered to Engrossing and Enrolling. |
| Aug. 20, 2026 | Read third time. Passed. Ordered to the Assembly. (Ayes 28. Noes 10.). |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17550.44 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:17550.44.
(a) In addition to the assessments required by Section 17550.43, the Travel Consumer Restitution Corporation shall bill and collect from each participant an annual assessment that in the aggregate shall consist of assessments for the operations fund and the restitution fund. For each participant, the due date of that annual assessment shall be 30 days prior to the annual renewal date for registration pursuant to Section 17550.20 or 45 days after billing, whichever is later. For a participant registering for the first time, the assessments required by Section 17550.43 shall be due 10 days prior to the seller of travel doing business in this state. A late fee of five dollars ($5) per day, up to a maximum of five hundred dollars ($500), shall be paid for each day after the due date specified in this section until the assessment is paid.SEC. 2.
Section 17550.44 is added to the Business and Professions Code, to read:17550.44.
(a) In addition to the assessments required by Section 17550.43, the Travel Consumer Restitution Corporation shall bill and collect from each participant an annual assessment that in the aggregate shall consist of assessments for the operations fund and the restitution fund. For each participant, the due date of that annual assessment shall be 30 days prior to the annual renewal date for registration pursuant to Section 17550.20 or 45 days after billing, whichever is later. For a participant registering for the first time, the assessments required by Section 17550.43 shall be due 10 days prior to the seller of travel doing business in this state. A late fee of five dollars ($5) per day, up to a maximum of five hundred dollars ($500), shall be paid for each day after the due date specified in this section until the assessment is paid.SEC. 3.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.