AB 1951: Civil actions: filing fees: refunds.
The bill would amend the code of civil procedure to provide that if a party fails to pay the full amount of a filing fee and an administrative charge within 20 days, the court clerk must refund the filing fee to the party who tendered the payment. The bill would also apply this provision to filing fees paid by credit card, electronic funds transfer, or other approved methods. Additionally, if fees to an electronic filing service provider remain unsatisfied 20 days after notice by the clerk, the clerk must refund the fees to the provider instead of notifying the attorney of record that they may be sanctioned.
| Jul. 16, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 91, Statutes of 2026. |
| Jul. 16, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Jul. 15, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 11:15 a.m. |
| Jul. 02, 2026 | In Assembly. Ordered to Engrossing and Enrolling. |
| Jul. 02, 2026 | Read third time. Passed. Ordered to the Assembly. (Ayes 37. Noes 0. Page 5189.). |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 411.11 is added to the Code of Civil Procedure, to read:411.11.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:SEC. 2.
Section 411.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:411.20.
(a) If the clerk accepts for filing a complaint or other first paper, or any subsequent filing, and payment is made by check, credit card, electronic funds transfer, or any other means approved by the court, which is later returned without payment, the clerk shall, by mail, notify the party who tendered the payment that (1) the payment has been returned due to insufficient funds or was a disputed transaction, (2) the administrative charge specified in subdivision (g) has been imposed to reimburse the court for the costs of processing the returned payment and providing the notice specified in this subdivision, and (3) the party has 20 days from the date of mailing of the notice within which to pay the filing fee and the administrative charge, except as provided in subdivision (e). The notice also shall state that the administrative charge and the filing fee shall be paid in cash, by certified check, or by other means specified by the court, but not by traveler’s check or personal check. If the person who tendered the payment is not a party to the action or proposed action, but only is acting on behalf of a party, the clerk shall notify not only the person who tendered the payment, but also the party or that party’s attorney if the party is represented. The clerk’s certificate as to the mailing of notice pursuant to this section establishes a rebuttable presumption that the fees were not paid. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.SEC. 3.
Section 411.20.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:411.20.5.
If an electronic filing is made to the clerk by an electronic filing service provider acting as the agent of the court for purposes of collecting and remitting filing fees, and fees owed to the electronic filing service provider remain unpaid for a period of five days after notice to the attorney of record or self-represented party, and the filing was made by the attorney of record or a self-represented party, the electronic filing service provider may notify the clerk that fees remain unpaid despite notice to the attorney of record or self-represented party. The clerk shall then notify the attorney of record that the attorney of record may be sanctioned by the court for nonpayment of fees. If the fees to the electronic filing service provider remain unsatisfied 20 days after notice by the clerk, the clerk shall follow the procedures prescribed by Section 411.20 and shall refund the electronic filing service provider the amount paid for the transaction pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 6159 of the Government Code.SEC. 4.
Section 411.21 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read:411.21.
(a) If a complaint or other first paper is accompanied by payment by check, credit card, electronic funds transfer, or any other means approved by the court, in an amount less than the required fee, the clerk shall accept the paper for filing, but shall not issue a summons until the court receives full payment of the required fee. The clerk shall, by mail, notify the party tendering the payment that (1) the payment was made out for an amount less than the required filing fee, (2) the administrative charge specified in subdivision (g) has been imposed to reimburse the court for the costs of processing the partial payment and providing the notice specified in this subdivision, and (3) the party has 20 days from the date of mailing of the notice within which to pay the remainder of the required fee and the administrative charge, except as provided in subdivision (f). If the person who tendered the payment is not a party to the action or proposed action, but only is acting on behalf of a party, the clerk shall notify not only the person who tendered the payment, and also the party or that party’s attorney, if the party is represented. The clerk’s certificate as to the mailing of notice pursuant to this section establishes a rebuttable presumption that the fees were not paid. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. This subdivision does not apply to an unlawful detainer action.SEC. 5.
Section 6159 of the Government Code is amended to read:6159.
(a) The following definitions apply for purposes of this section: