Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/AB 2028California · 2025–2026 Regular Session
Assembly BillChaptered/SignedFinancial

AB 2028: Deferred deposit transactions: assessments.

California · Assembly · 2025–2026 Regular Session · last verified September 29, 2026

What AB 2028 does, verified September 29, 2026

This bill aims to amend the financial code to improve the administration of the California deferred deposit transaction law. The law requires financial institutions to pay a pro rata share of the costs and expenses incurred by the commissioner of financial protection and innovation. The bill would require an invoice or assessment notice to include the calculation used to determine the amount due from the institution. This change would provide transparency and clarity for financial institutions, ensuring they are aware of the costs associated with complying with the law.

Bill journey
✓IntroducedComplete
✓In CommitteeComplete
✓First Chamber FloorComplete
✓Second ChamberComplete
✓GovernorComplete
6ChapteredCurrent
Last action: Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 573, Statutes of 2026. (2026-09-27)Alert me
Recent actions27 total · showing 5
Sep. 27, 2026Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 573, Statutes of 2026.
Sep. 27, 2026Approved by the Governor.
Sep. 10, 2026Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3 p.m.
Aug. 30, 2026Senate amendments concurred in. To Engrossing and Enrolling. (Ayes 78. Noes 0. Page 6851.).
Aug. 27, 2026In Assembly. Concurrence in Senate amendments pending.
Full action history, 22 earlier actionsConnect Plus
Latest bill textChaptered version, September 27, 2026 · 1,250 words

Assembly Bill No. 2028
CHAPTER 573

An act to amend Section 23016 of the Financial Code, relating to financial institutions.

[ Approved by Governor September 27, 2026. Filed with Secretary of State September 27, 2026. ]

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 2028, Chen. Deferred deposit transactions: assessments.
The California Deferred Deposit Transaction Law generally provides for the licensure and regulation by the Commissioner of Financial Protection and Innovation of a person who engages in the business of making deferred deposit transactions. The law requires each licensee to pay to the commissioner its pro rata share of all costs and expenses reasonably incurred in the administration of the law, as specified.
This bill would require an invoice or assessment notice issued by the commissioner to a licensee pursuant to the provisions described above to include the pro rata amount calculation used to determine the amount due and payable by the licensee, as specified.
This bill would incorporate additional changes to Section 23016 of the Financial Code proposed by AB 2795 to be operative only if this bill and AB 2795 are enacted and this bill is enacted last.
Vote: MAJORITY Appropriation: NO Fiscal Committee: YES Local Program: NO

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

Section 23016 of the Financial Code is amended to read:

23016.

(a) (1) Each licensee shall pay to the commissioner its pro rata share of all costs and expenses reasonably incurred in the administration of this division, as estimated by the commissioner, for the ensuing year and any deficit actually incurred or anticipated in the administration of the program in the year in which the assessment is made.
(2) The pro rata share shall be the proportion that a licensee’s total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions made bears to the aggregate total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions made by all licensees as shown by the annual reports to the commissioner pursuant to Section 23026.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a licensee shall neither be assessed for nor be permitted to pay less than five hundred dollars ($500) per licensed location per year.
(b) On or before the 20th day of May in each year, the commissioner shall notify each licensee by mail of the amount assessed and levied against it and that amount shall be paid within 30 days thereafter. If payment is not made within 30 days, the commissioner may assess and collect a penalty, in addition to the assessment, of 1 percent of the assessment for each month or part of a month that the payment is delayed or withheld.
(c) If a licensee fails to pay the assessment on or before the 30th day of June following the day upon which payment is due, the commissioner may by order summarily suspend or revoke the certificate issued to the licensee. If, after an order is made, a request for hearing is filed in writing within 30 days, and a hearing is not held within 60 days thereafter, the order is deemed rescinded as of its effective date. During any period when its certificate is revoked or suspended, a licensee shall not conduct business pursuant to this division except as may be permitted by order of the commissioner. However, the revocation, suspension, or surrender of a certificate shall not affect the powers of the commissioner as provided in this division.
(d) An invoice or assessment notice issued by the commissioner to a licensee pursuant to this section shall include the pro rata amount calculation used to determine the amount due and payable by the licensee with each component listed as a separate line item, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) The total costs and expenses reasonably incurred in the administration of this division, as estimated by the commissioner, for the ensuing year.
(2) Any deficit actually incurred or anticipated in the administration of the program in the year in which the assessment is made.
(3) The aggregate total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions made by all licensees.
(4) The licensee’s total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions.
(5) The number of license locations operated by the licensee.

SEC. 1.5.

Section 23016 of the Financial Code is amended to read:

23016.

(a) (1) Each licensee shall pay to the commissioner its pro rata share of all costs and expenses reasonably incurred in the administration of this division, as estimated by the commissioner, for the ensuing year and any deficit actually incurred or anticipated in the administration of the program in the year in which the assessment is made.
(2) The pro rata share shall be the proportion that a licensee’s total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions made bears to the aggregate total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions made by all licensees as shown by the annual reports to the commissioner pursuant to Section 23026.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a licensee shall neither be assessed for nor be permitted to pay less than five hundred dollars ($500) per licensed location per year.
(b) On or before the 20th day of May in each year, the commissioner shall notify each licensee of the amount assessed and levied against it and that amount shall be paid within 30 days thereafter. If payment is not made within 30 days, the commissioner may assess and collect a penalty, in addition to the assessment, of 1 percent of the assessment for each month or part of a month that the payment is delayed or withheld.
(c) If a licensee fails to pay the assessment on or before the 30th day of June following the day upon which payment is due, the commissioner may by order summarily suspend or revoke the certificate issued to the licensee. If, after an order is made, a request for hearing is filed in writing within 30 days, and a hearing is not held within 60 days thereafter, the order is deemed rescinded as of its effective date. During any period when its certificate is revoked or suspended, a licensee shall not conduct business pursuant to this division except as may be permitted by order of the commissioner. However, the revocation, suspension, or surrender of a certificate shall not affect the powers of the commissioner as provided in this division.
(d) An invoice or assessment notice issued by the commissioner to a licensee pursuant to this section shall include the pro rata amount calculation used to determine the amount due and payable by the licensee with each component listed as a separate line item, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) The total costs and expenses reasonably incurred in the administration of this division, as estimated by the commissioner, for the ensuing year.
(2) Any deficit actually incurred or anticipated in the administration of the program in the year in which the assessment is made.
(3) The aggregate total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions made by all licensees.
(4) The licensee’s total dollar amount of deferred deposit transactions.
(5) The number of license locations operated by the licensee.

SEC. 2.

Section 1.5 of this bill incorporates amendments to Section 23016 of the Financial Code proposed by both this bill and Assembly Bill 2795. That section of this bill shall only become operative if (1) both bills are enacted and become effective on or before January 1, 2027, (2) each bill amends Section 23016 of the Financial Code, and (3) this bill is enacted after Assembly Bill 2795, in which case Section 1 of this bill shall not become operative.
Text of AB 2028 as chaptered, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.