AB 2167: Property tax: documentary transfer tax: exemptions: nonprofit corporations chartered under tribal or federal law.
The bill aims to exempt certain property from taxation for preserving natural resources or open-space lands. It expands the exemption to include property owned and operated by a corporation chartered under tribal law. The bill also exempts from a documentary transfer tax the transfer of property to a federally recognized tribe or a corporation chartered under tribal law. Additionally, the bill requires specific goals, purposes, and objectives for new tax expenditures, and it establishes procedures for reimbursement of state-mandated costs to local agencies and school districts. The bill takes effect immediately as a tax levy.
| Sep. 27, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 584, Statutes of 2026. |
| Sep. 27, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 15, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3 p.m. |
| Aug. 31, 2026 | Senate amendments concurred in. To Engrossing and Enrolling. (Ayes 77. Noes 0. Page 7027.). |
| Aug. 28, 2026 | In Assembly. Concurrence in Senate amendments pending. |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 214.03 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:214.03.
(a) Property that is used exclusively for the preservation of native plants or animals, biotic communities, geological or geographical formations of scientific or educational interest, tribal traditional knowledge, as defined in subdivision (p) of Section 8012 of the Health and Safety Code, or open-space lands used solely for recreation and for the enjoyment of scenic beauty, is open to the general public subject to reasonable restrictions concerning the needs of the land, and is owned and operated by a federally recognized Indian tribe, a nonprofit corporation chartered by a federally recognized Indian tribe pursuant to tribal law or Section 17 of the federal Indian Reorganization Act, or a wholly owned tribal entity shall be deemed to be within the exemption provided for in subdivision (b) of Section 4 and in Section 5 of Article XIII of the California Constitution and in Section 214. For purposes of this subdivision, “wholly owned tribal entity” means an entity wholly owned by one or more Indian tribal governments, as that term is defined in Section 7701(a)(40) of Title 26 of the United States Code, that is organized or incorporated under the laws of the tribe or tribes that own the entity, or organized or incorporated under the laws of one or more of the tribes that own the entity and authorized by all of the other owning tribes.SEC. 2.
Section 11930.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:11930.5.
(a) Any tax imposed pursuant to this part shall not apply with respect to any deed, instrument, or other writing to make effective a tribal land return transaction.SEC. 3.
Section 3 of Chapter 2 of the Statutes of 2026 is amended to read:Sec. 3.
It is the intent of the Legislature to apply the requirements of Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code to this act. Therefore, the Legislature finds and declares the following with respect to the tax exemptions provided by Section 214.03 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 1 of this act, and by Section 11930.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 2 of this act:SEC. 4.
It is the intent of the Legislature to apply the requirements of Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code to this act. Therefore, the Legislature finds and declares the following with respect to the tax exemptions provided by Section 214.03 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as amended by Section 1 of this act, and by Section 11930.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as amended by Section 2 of this act:SEC. 5.
If the Commission on State Mandates determines that this act contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement to local agencies and school districts for those costs shall be made pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code.SEC. 6.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.