AB 231: Income and corporation taxes: credits: work opportunity credit.
This bill allows a tax credit to qualified taxpayers for qualified wages paid to qualified employees. Qualified employees are defined as individuals with a felony conviction, with a hiring date not more than one year after the conviction or release from prison. The tax credit will be equal to 40% of the qualified wages paid or incurred during the taxable year. The bill includes specific goals, performance indicators, and data collection requirements to track the effectiveness of the tax expenditure. The tax credit will take effect immediately, as a tax levy, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031.
| Feb. 02, 2026 | From committee: Filed with the Chief Clerk pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| Jan. 31, 2026 | Died pursuant to Art. IV, Sec. 10(c) of the Constitution. |
| May. 23, 2025 | In committee: Held under submission. |
| May. 21, 2025 | Joint Rule 62(a), file notice suspended. (Page 1627.) |
| May. 21, 2025 | Joint Rule 62(a), file notice suspended. (Page 1627.) |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Ta |
January 13, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17053.10 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17053.10.
(a) (1) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, there shall be allowed a credit against the “net tax,” as defined in Section 17039, to a qualified taxpayer in an amount equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages paid or incurred to a qualified employee.SEC. 2.
Section 23621.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:23621.1.
(a) (1) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, there shall be allowed a credit against the “tax,” as defined in Section 23036, to a qualified taxpayer in an amount equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages paid or incurred to a qualified employee.SEC. 3.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.