AB 2336: Personal Income Tax Law: exclusions from income: retirement: overtime.
The bill proposes to exclude from income the first $25,000 of overtime pay received by a taxpayer during a taxable year, and the first $25,000 received as proceeds from a defined benefit plan. These exclusions would apply for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031. The bill also includes additional requirements for new tax expenditures, such as specific goals and data collection. The bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.
| Apr. 27, 2026 | In committee: Set, second hearing. Held under submission. |
| Apr. 13, 2026 | In committee: Set, first hearing. Referred to REV. & TAX. suspense file. |
| Apr. 06, 2026 | In committee: Hearing postponed by committee. |
| Mar. 09, 2026 | Referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. |
| Feb. 20, 2026 | From printer. May be heard in committee March 22. |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Macedo |
February 19, 2026 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17147 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17147.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, gross income does not include the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of overtime pay received during the taxable year.SEC. 2.
Section 17147.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17147.1.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, gross income does not include the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) received by a taxpayer as proceeds from a defined benefit plan, as defined in Section 414(j) of the Internal Revenue Code, during the taxable year.SEC. 3.
For purposes of complying with Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as it related to the exclusions from income allowed by Sections 17147 and 17147.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Sections 1 and 2 of this act, the Legislature finds and declares as follows:SEC. 4.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.