AB 2465: State government: benefits.
This bill prohibits business entities that contract with the federal government for immigration enforcement purposes from receiving any state-provided benefit, subsidy, grant, loan, or tax credit. It establishes the California Immigrant Resilience Fund, requiring the controller to transfer each year from the general fund to the fund the amount of tax collected attributable to ineligible business entities. Moneys in the fund can be used for immigration-related services and programs. The bill takes effect immediately.
| Sep. 30, 2026 | Vetoed by Governor. |
| Sep. 03, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 4 p.m. |
| Aug. 26, 2026 | Senate amendments concurred in. To Engrossing and Enrolling. (Ayes 58. Noes 19. Page 6602.). |
| Aug. 26, 2026 | In Assembly. Concurrence in Senate amendments pending. |
| Aug. 25, 2026 | Read third time. Passed. Ordered to the Assembly. (Ayes 29. Noes 10.). |
| Enrolled August 30, 2026 |
| Passed IN Senate August 25, 2026 |
| Passed IN Assembly August 26, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate August 13, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate July 08, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate June 17, 2026 |
| Amended IN Assembly May 18, 2026 |
| Amended IN Assembly April 06, 2026 |
| Introduced by Assembly Members Ortega and Lee (Coauthors: Assembly Members Haney, Jackson, Ward, and Kalra) (Coauthors: Senators Caballero and Padilla) |
February 20, 2026 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 17.6 (commencing with Section 7300) is added to Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code, to read:CHAPTER 17.6. No Taxpayer Dollars for Family Separation
7300.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any year in which a business entity is directly invested in, owns, operates, or manages a private detention facility or contracts with a private detention facility or agency engaging in immigration enforcement to provide covered services, that business entity shall be ineligible to receive any state-provided grant, loan, or tax credit as described in Section 17137 or 23637 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.7300.1.
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:7300.2.
Any state agency that administers a program to provide or that otherwise provides a grant or loan shall screen applicants or otherwise eligible recipients of that grant or loan, to determine whether they are an ineligible entity as described in Section 7300.7300.3.
(a) The Due Process for All Fund is hereby created in the State Treasury.SEC. 2.
Section 17137 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17137.
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2027, in which a taxpayer is a disqualified taxpayer, they shall be ineligible to claim any credit allowed, and shall be ineligible to claim any carryover for any credit previously allowed, under this part for that taxable year.SEC. 3.
Section 23637 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:23637.
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2027, in which a taxpayer is a disqualified taxpayer, they shall be ineligible to claim any carryover for any credit previously allowed, under this part for that taxable year.