AB 2484: San Diego Metropolitan Transit System: transactions and use tax: voter initiatives.
This bill aims to amend the Public Utilities Code to allow the San Diego Metropolitan Transit System to impose a transactions and use tax of up to 0.5% for public transit purposes within its jurisdiction, subject to voter approval. The tax rate would not be considered when calculating the combined rate of all taxes allowed under the transactions and use tax law. The bill also provides for reimbursement to local agencies and school districts if the commission on state mandates determines that the bill contains costs mandated by the state.
| Sep. 27, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 613, Statutes of 2026. |
| Sep. 27, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 03, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 4 p.m. |
| Aug. 27, 2026 | In Assembly. Ordered to Engrossing and Enrolling. |
| Aug. 26, 2026 | Read third time. Passed. Ordered to the Assembly. (Ayes 29. Noes 10.). |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:SEC. 2.
Section 120480 of the Public Utilities Code is amended to read:120480.
(a) (1) A retail transactions and use tax ordinance applicable to the entirety of, or a portion of, the incorporated and unincorporated territory within the area of the board pursuant to Section 120054 shall be imposed by the board in accordance with Section 120485, the Transactions and Use Tax Law (Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code), and Section 2 of Article XIII C of the California Constitution. The county shall conduct an election called by the board pursuant to this paragraph in the same manner as provided by law for the conduct of elections by a county.SEC. 3.
Section 120481 of the Public Utilities Code is amended to read:120481.
(a) The ordinance shall state the nature of the tax to be imposed, the tax rate or the maximum tax rate, the purposes for which the revenue derived from the tax will be used, the portion of the area of the board to which the tax would apply, and may set a term during which the tax will be imposed. The purposes for which the tax revenues may be used shall be limited to public transit purposes serving the area of jurisdiction of the board, including the administration of this division and legal actions related thereto. These purposes include expenditures for planning, environmental reviews, engineering and design costs, and related right-of-way acquisition. The ordinance shall contain an expenditure plan that shall include the allocation of revenues for the purposes authorized by this section.SEC. 4.
Section 120482 of the Public Utilities Code is repealed.SEC. 5.
Section 120485 of the Public Utilities Code is amended to read:120485.
(a) Subject to the approval of the voters within the portion of the county to which the tax would apply, a maximum tax rate of one-half of 1 percent may be imposed under this article and the Transactions and Use Tax Law (Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code). The tax at a rate other than one-half or one-fourth of 1 percent shall not be levied unless specifically authorized by the Legislature.SEC. 6.
Section 120486 of the Public Utilities Code is amended to read:120486.
The board or a qualified voter initiative, as part of the ballot proposition to approve the imposition of a retail transactions and use tax, may seek authorization to issue bonds payable from the proceeds of the tax.SEC. 7.
If the Commission on State Mandates determines that this act contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement to local agencies and school districts for those costs shall be made pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code.