AB 2641: Sales and use taxes: exclusion: pawnbrokers: transfer of vested property.
This bill amends the state sales and use tax law to indefinitely extend the exclusion of the transfer of vested property by a pawnbroker to a person who pledged it as security for a loan. The transfer of vested property is currently excluded from sales and use tax until January 1, 2027. The bill also requires additional information to be included in the tax expenditure, including specific goals, purposes, and objectives, as well as detailed performance indicators and data collection requirements. The state will no longer reimburse local agencies for sales and use tax revenues lost as a result of this exemption.
| Jul. 13, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State - Chapter 76, Statutes of 2026. |
| Jul. 13, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Jul. 02, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3 p.m. |
| Jun. 25, 2026 | In Assembly. Ordered to Engrossing and Enrolling. |
| Jun. 25, 2026 | Read third time. Passed. Ordered to the Assembly. (Ayes 36. Noes 0. Page 5015.). |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 6010.15 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:6010.15.
(a) “Sale” and “purchase” for the purposes of this part do not include the transfer of title to vested property by a pawnbroker to a person who pledged the property to the pawnbroker as security for a loan and from whom title to the property transferred to the pawnbroker pursuant to Section 21201 of the Financial Code, if all of the following requirements are met:SEC. 2.
For purposes of Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, with respect to the sales and use tax exclusion created by the amendments to Section 6010.15 of the Revenue and Taxation Code by this act, the Legislature finds and declares the following:SEC. 3.
Notwithstanding Section 2230 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, no appropriation is made by this act and the state shall not reimburse any local agency for any sales and use tax revenues lost by it under this act.SEC. 4.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.