Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/AB 429California · 2025–2026 Regular Session
Assembly BillPassed first houseRevenue and Taxation

AB 429: Personal Income Tax Law: Corporation Tax Law: exclusions: wildfires.

California · Assembly · 2025–2026 Regular Session · last verified December 7, 2025

What AB 429 does, verified December 7, 2025

The bill provides an exclusion from gross income for certain taxpayers who received settlement funds related to wildfires in specific California counties. For taxable years beginning in 2022 and 2027, this exclusion would apply to amounts received in settlement for costs and losses associated with the 2021 Dixie fire in counties of Butte, Plumas, Lassen, Shasta, and Tehama, or the 2022 Mill fire in Siskiyou County. The bill aims to achieve specific goals and objectives by providing this tax relief, and it includes additional information requirements for new tax expenditures. The bill declares that it is an urgency statute and takes effect immediately.

Bill journey
✓IntroducedComplete
✓In CommitteeComplete
✓First Chamber FloorComplete
4Second ChamberCurrent
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: Referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. (2025-05-21)Alert me
Recent actions17 total · showing 5
Jun. 18, 2025Referred to Com. on REV. & TAX.
Jun. 05, 2025In Senate. Read first time. To Com. on RLS. for assignment.
Jun. 04, 2025Read third time. Urgency clause adopted. Passed. Ordered to the Senate. (Ayes 77. Noes 0. Page 2082.).
Jun. 04, 2025Read third time. Urgency clause adopted. Passed. Ordered to the Senate. (Ayes 77. Noes 0.).
May. 27, 2025Read second time. Ordered to third reading.
Full action history, 12 earlier actionsConnect Plus
Latest bill textAmended version, May 8, 2025 · 1,849 words

Amended IN Assembly May 08, 2025

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2025–2026 REGULAR SESSION

Assembly Bill
No. 429


Introduced by Assembly Member Hadwick
(Coauthor: Assembly Member Lackey)
(Coauthor: Senator Dahle)

February 05, 2025


An act to add and repeal Sections 17139.4 and 24309.8 17139.8 and 24309.9 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating to taxation, and declaring the urgency thereof, to take effect immediately.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 429, as amended, Hadwick. Personal Income Tax Law: Corporation Tax Law: exclusions: wildfires.
The Personal Income Tax Law and the Corporation Tax Law, in conformity with federal income tax law, generally defines gross income as income from whatever source derived, except as specifically excluded, and provides various exclusions from gross income.
This bill, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2027, would provide an exclusion from gross income for amounts received by a qualified taxpayer, as defined, in settlement for costs and losses associated with the 2021 Dixie Fire in the Counties of Butte, Plumas, Lassen, Shasta, and Tehama, or the 2022 Mill Fire in the County of Siskiyou, or the 2024 Park Fire in the Counties of Butte and Tehama, as provided.
Existing law requires a bill authorizing a new tax expenditure to contain, among other things, specific goals, purposes, and objectives the tax expenditure will achieve, detailed performance indicators, and data collection requirements.
This bill would include additional information required for any bill authorizing a new tax expenditure.
The bill would make legislative findings and declarations related to a gift of public funds.
This bill would declare that it is to take effect immediately as an urgency statute.
Vote: 2/3 Appropriation: NO Fiscal Committee: YES Local Program: NO

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.Section 17139.4 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:
17139.4.

SECTION 1.

Section 17139.8 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:

17139.8.

(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2027, gross income does not include any qualified amount received by a qualified taxpayer.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Qualified amount” means any amount received in settlement by a qualified taxpayer from a settlement entity in connection with any of the following:
(A) The 2021 Dixie Fire.
(B) The 2022 Mill Fire.

(C)The 2024 Park Fire.

(2) “Qualified taxpayer” means any of the following:
(A) In relation to the 2021 Dixie Fire, the following:
(i) Any taxpayer that owned real property located in the County of Butte, Plumas, Lassen, Shasta, or Tehama during the 2021 Dixie Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2021 Dixie Fire.
(ii) Any taxpayer that resided within the County of Butte, Plumas, Lassen, Shasta, or Tehama during the 2021 Dixie Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2021 Dixie Fire.
(iii) Any taxpayer that had a place of business within the County of Butte, Plumas, Lassen, Shasta, or Tehama during the 2021 Dixie Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2021 Dixie Fire.
(B) In relation to the 2022 Mill Fire, the following:
(i) Any taxpayer that owned real property located in the County of Siskiyou during the 2022 Mill Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2022 Mill Fire.
(ii) Any taxpayer that resided within the County of Siskiyou during the 2022 Mill Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2022 Mill Fire.
(iii) Any taxpayer that had a place of business within the County of Siskiyou during the 2022 Mill Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2022 Mill Fire.

(C)In relation to the 2024 Park Fire, the following:

(i)Any taxpayer that owned real property located in the County of Butte or Tehama during the 2024 Park Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2024 Park Fire.

(ii)Any taxpayer that resided within the County of Butte or Tehama during the 2024 Park Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2024 Park Fire.

(iii)Any taxpayer that had a place of business within the County of Butte or Tehama during the 2024 Park Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2024 Park Fire.

(3) “Settlement entity” means the following:
(A) In relation to the 2021 Dixie Fire, Pacific Gas and Electric Company or its subsidiary making the settlement payment to a qualified taxpayer.
(B) In relation to the 2022 Mill Fire, Roseburg Forest Products or its subsidiary or agent making the settlement payment to a qualified taxpayer.

(C)In relation to the 2024 Park Fire, an entity, approved by a class action settlement administrator, making a settlement payment related to the 2024 Park Fire to a qualified taxpayer.

(c) The settlement entity shall provide, upon request by the Franchise Tax Board, documentation of the settlement payments in the form and manner requested by the Franchise Tax Board.
(d) (1) For the purpose of complying with Section 41 in regards to the exclusion provided by this section and Section 24309.8, 24309.9, the Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(A) The specific goal, purpose, and objective of the tax exclusion is to provide essential relief to individuals who have suffered injury, loss, inconvenience, and expenses resulting from the devastating 2021 Dixie Fire, 2022 Mill Fire, and 2024 Park Fire. Fire or 2022 Mill Fire.
(B) The performance indicators for the Legislature to use in determining if the exclusion achieves the stated goal, purpose, and objective shall be the number of qualified taxpayers that excluded qualified amounts from gross income, and the aggregate amount of settlement payments arising out of the 2021 Dixie Fire, the 2022 Mill Fire, or the 2024 Park Fire. Fire or 2022 Mill Fire.
(2) (A) On December 1, 2027, the Franchise Tax Board shall deliver to the Legislature a written report that includes both of the following:
(i) To the extent feasible, the number of qualified taxpayers that excluded qualified amounts from gross income, as a result of the exclusion.
(ii) The aggregate amount of those settlement payments arising out of the 2021 Dixie Fire, the 2022 Mill Fire, or the 2024 Park Fire. Fire or 2022 Mill Fire.
(B) The report required by this paragraph shall be delivered to the Legislature in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(C) The disclosure provisions of this subdivision shall be treated as an exception to Section 19542.
(e) This section shall remain in effect only until December 1, 2027, and as of that date is repealed.
SEC. 2.Section 24309.8 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:
24309.8.

SEC. 2.

Section 24309.9 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:

24309.9.

(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2027, gross income does not include any qualified amount received by a qualified taxpayer.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Qualified amount” means any amount received in settlement by a qualified taxpayer from a settlement entity in connection with any of the following:
(A) The 2021 Dixie Fire.
(B) The 2022 Mill Fire.

(C)The 2024 Park Fire.

(2) “Qualified taxpayer” means any of the following:
(A) In relation to the 2021 Dixie Fire, the following:
(i) Any taxpayer that owned real property located in the County of Butte, Plumas, Lassen, Shasta, or Tehama during the 2021 Dixie Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2021 Dixie Fire.
(ii) Any taxpayer that had a place of business within the County of Butte, Plumas, Lassen, Shasta, or Tehama during the 2021 Dixie Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2021 Dixie Fire.
(B) In relation to the 2022 Mill Fire, the following:
(i) Any taxpayer that owned real property located in the County of Siskiyou during the 2022 Mill Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2022 Mill Fire.
(ii) Any taxpayer that had a place of business within the County of Siskiyou during the 2022 Mill Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2022 Mill Fire.

(C)In relation to the 2024 Park Fire, the following:

(i)Any taxpayer that owned real property located in the County of Butte or Tehama during the 2024 Park Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2024 Park Fire.

(ii)Any taxpayer that had a place of business within the County of Butte or Tehama during the 2024 Park Fire that paid or incurred expenses and received amounts from a settlement arising out of or pursuant to the 2024 Park Fire.

(3) “Settlement entity” means the following:
(A) In relation to the 2021 Dixie Fire, Pacific Gas and Electric Company or its subsidiary making the settlement payment to a qualified taxpayer.
(B) In relation to the 2022 Mill Fire, Roseburg Forest Products or its subsidiary or agent making the settlement payment to a qualified taxpayer.

(C)In relation to the 2024 Park Fire, _____ (entity) or its subsidiary or agent making the settlement payment to a qualified taxpayer.

(c) The settlement entity shall provide, upon request by the Franchise Tax Board, documentation of the settlement payments in the form and manner requested by the Franchise Tax Board.
(d) This section shall remain in effect only until December 1, 2027, and as of that date is repealed.

SEC. 3.

The Legislature finds and declares that Sections 17139.4 and 24309.8 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by this act, are necessary for the public purpose of preventing undue hardship to taxpayers who reside, or used to reside, in a part of California devastated by fire, and do not constitute a gift of public funds within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.

SEC. 4.

This act is an urgency statute necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect. The facts constituting the necessity are:
In order to provide essential relief to those persons who have suffered injury, loss, inconvenience, and expenses resulting from the devastating 2021 Dixie Fire, Fire or 2022 Mill Fire, and the 2024 Park Fire, as soon as possible, it is necessary that this act take effect immediately.
Text of AB 429 as amended, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.