AB 567: Insurance: residential and commercial.
The bill aims to regulate residential and commercial insurance practices in California. The state will pay for any annual increase in residential property insurance rates above 7% or the national average increase, whichever is lower. The Department of Insurance must provide a report to the legislature by March 31, 2026, on how to reduce regulations to keep insurance rates at or below the national average. The report will focus on slashing regulations to achieve efficiencies. The bill also sets the gross premiums tax rate for residential property insurance policies to 0% for premiums received on or after January 1, 2026, until January 1, 2030.
| Feb. 02, 2026 | From committee: Filed with the Chief Clerk pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| Jan. 31, 2026 | Died pursuant to Art. IV, Sec. 10(c) of the Constitution. |
| Apr. 28, 2025 | In committee: Set, second hearing. Held under submission. |
| Apr. 21, 2025 | In committee: Set, first hearing. Referred to suspense file. |
| Mar. 28, 2025 | Re-referred to Coms. on REV. & TAX. and INS. pursuant to Assembly Rule 96. |
| Amended IN Assembly March 10, 2025 |
| Introduced by Assembly Member DeMaio |
February 12, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
This bill would state the intent of the Legislature to enact legislation related to reforming the insurance market.
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
This act shall be known, and may be referred to, as the Cap and Cut Cost of Insurance through Reform Act.SEC. 2.
Section 2063 is added to the Insurance Code, to read:2063.
(a) Upon an appropriation for the express purpose of this subdivision, until January 1, 2030, the State of California shall pay any annual increase in residential property insurance rates approved by the Insurance Commissioner that is above either of the following, whichever is lower:SEC. 3.
Section 12221 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:12221.
(a) In the case of an insurer not transacting title insurance in thisSEC. 4.
Section 12221 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:12221.
(a) In the case of an insurer not transacting title insurance in this state, the basis of the tax is, in respect to each year, the amount of gross premiums, less return premiums, received in such year by such insurer upon its business done in this state. “Gross premiums” do not include premiums received for reinsurance and for ocean marine insurance. Gross premiums of reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges shall be determined as provided in Section 1530 of the Insurance Code. For purposes of the tax imposed by this chapter, “gross premiums” shall be deemed to include home protection contract fees defined in Section 12740 of the Insurance Code. Notwithstanding the rate specified in Section 12202, for annuity policies or contracts that constitute qualified funding assets pursuant to Section 130(d) of Title 26 of the United States Code, the gross premiums tax rate for premiums received for those annuity policies and contracts shall be 0 percent for premiums received on or after January 1, 2023.It is the intent of the Legislature to enact legislation related to reforming the insurance market.