AB 819: Electric vehicle charging stations: exempt entities: building standards.
The bill aims to exempt parking facilities owned or leased by churches or nonprofit organizations from mandatory building standards for electric vehicle charging stations. This exemption would apply to designated employee parking spaces, but not to the rest of the parking facilities. The bill would also ensure that the presence of an electric vehicle charging station on property owned by or leased to a church or nonprofit organization would not impact zoning designations, property tax exemptions, or other tax exemptions. Additionally, the bill would specify that income derived by a church or an organization exempt from taxation from an electric vehicle charging station is not unrelated business taxable income. The bill would also require the state to provide data and information to the legislative analyst's office, but would not require reimbursement for lost property tax revenues or sa…
| Feb. 02, 2026 | From committee: Filed with the Chief Clerk pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| Jan. 31, 2026 | Died pursuant to Art. IV, Sec. 10(c) of the Constitution. |
| Mar. 25, 2025 | Re-referred to Com. on L. GOV. |
| Mar. 24, 2025 | Referred to Coms. on L. GOV. and Rev. & Tax. |
| Mar. 24, 2025 | From committee chair, with author's amendments: Amend, and re-refer to Com. on L. GOV. Read second time and amended. |
| Amended IN Assembly March 24, 2025 |
| Introduced by Assembly Member Macedo |
February 19, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
Existing law, the Corporation Tax Law, allows various credits against the tax imposed by that law, including a credit in an amount equal to the minimum tax credit, as defined.
This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to that provision.
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 18941.13 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read:18941.13.
Notwithstanding Section 18941.11 or any other provision of law, parking facilities owned or leased by a church or nonprofit organization exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3)), shall be exempt from any mandatory building standards that require the installation of electric vehicle charging stations or future electric vehicle charging infrastructure, except designated employee parking spaces.SEC. 2.
Section 65850.11 is added to the Government Code, to read:65850.11.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the presence, management, ownership, operation, or maintenance of an electric vehicle charging station, whether directly or by a third party, on property owned by or leased to a church or nonprofit organization shall not destroy, limit, or otherwise impact the following:SEC. 3.
Section 23742 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:23742.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, income derived by a church or an organization exempt from taxation under this chapter from an electric vehicle charging station that is located on property owned by or leased to the organization shall not be treated as unrelated business taxable income.SEC. 4.
(a) For purposes of complying with Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as it pertains to the exemptions established by Section 65850.11 of the Government Code and Section 23742 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Sections 2 and 3 of this bill, the Legislature finds and declares as follows:SEC. 5.
Notwithstanding Section 2229 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, no appropriation is made by this act and the state shall not reimburse any local agency for any property tax revenues lost by it pursuant to this act.SEC. 6.
Notwithstanding Section 2230 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, no appropriation is made by this act and the state shall not reimburse any local agency for any sales and use tax revenues lost by it under this act.SEC. 7.
No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.(a)There shall be allowed as a credit against the regular tax, as defined by subdivision (c) of Section 23455, for each taxable year, an amount equal to the minimum tax credit for that taxable year.
(b)For purposes of subdivision (a), the minimum tax credit shall be determined in accordance with Section 53 of the Internal Revenue Code, except as otherwise provided in this part.
(c)For purposes of this chapter, the amount determined under Section 53(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be the regular tax, as defined by subdivision (c) of Section 23455, reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this part other than any credit which reduces the tax below the tentative minimum tax, as described in Section 23455.