Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/SB 1113California · 2025–2026 Regular Session
Senate BillIntroducedRevenue and Taxation

SB 1113: Corporate tax: exclusions: qualifying shipping activities.

California · Senate · 2025–2026 Regular Session · last verified June 15, 2026

What SB 1113 does, verified June 15, 2026

The bill provides an exclusion from gross income for qualifying shipping activities of electing corporations or members of electing groups. This exclusion is in effect for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026. The exclusion allows corporations to determine their corporate tax burden for specified international shipping activities using a per-ton rate. The bill also includes special rules for depreciation and basis of qualifying vessels, and provides for the nonrecognition of gain from the disposition of a qualifying vessel if a replacement qualifying vessel is acquired.

Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: May 14 hearing: Held in committee and under submission. (2026-05-14)Alert me
Recent actions11 total · showing 5
May. 14, 2026May 14 hearing: Held in committee and under submission.
May. 12, 2026Set for hearing May 14.
May. 11, 2026May 11 hearing: Placed on APPR. suspense file.
May. 07, 2026Set for hearing May 11.
May. 06, 2026From committee: Do pass and re-refer to Com. on APPR. (Ayes 5. Noes 0. Page 4154.) (May 6). Re-referred to Com. on APPR.
Full action history, 6 earlier actionsConnect Plus
Latest bill textAmended version, March 23, 2026 · 901 words

Amended IN Senate March 23, 2026

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2025–2026 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 1113


Introduced by Senator Valladares

February 17, 2026


An act to amend Section 23002 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating to taxation. An act to add Section 24316 to the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating to taxation, to take effect immediately, tax levy.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 1113, as amended, Valladares. Corporation taxes. Corporate tax: exclusions: qualifying shipping activities.
The Corporation Tax Law, in conformity with federal income tax law, generally defines “gross income” as income from whatever source derived, except as specifically excluded, and provides various exclusions from gross income.
Existing federal income tax law authorizes a qualifying vessel operator, as defined, to elect to determine its corporate tax burden for specified international shipping activities using a per-ton rate and provides an exclusion from gross income for qualifying shipping activities of an electing corporation or a member of an electing group, as specified.
This bill, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, would provide an exclusion from gross income for qualifying shipping activities of an electing corporation or a member of an electing group for which an election is in effect under the above-described federal law, as specified. The bill would also provide special rules relating to depreciation and basis of a qualifying vessel, as defined, and would, in conformity with federal income tax laws, provide for the nonrecognition of gain from the disposition of a qualifying vessel where the electing corporation acquires a replacement qualifying vessel, as provided.
This bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.

The Corporation Tax Law specifies that its provisions are applicable to the corporation franchise tax, the alternative minimum tax, the corporation income tax, or the predecessor acts of the Corporation Tax Law.

This bill would make nonsubstantive changes to that provision.

Vote: MAJORITY Appropriation: NO Fiscal Committee: NOYES Local Program: NO

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

Section 24316 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:

24316.

(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, gross income does not include any amount received from qualifying shipping activities by an electing corporation or a member of an electing group for which an election is in effect under Subchapter R (commencing with Section 1352) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to election to determine corporate tax on certain international shipping activities using per ton rate.
(b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Electing corporation” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 1355 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to definitions and special rules.
(2) “Electing group” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 1355 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to definitions and special rules.
(3) “Qualifying shipping activities” has the same meaning as defined in Section 1356 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualifying shipping activities.
(4) “Qualifying vessel” has the same meaning as defined in Section 1355 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to definitions and special rules.
(c) (1) Any item of loss, deduction, or credit, other than a deduction for interest expense, otherwise allowed under this part with respect to any activity, the income from which is excluded from gross income pursuant to this section, shall not be allowed.
(2) The interest expense of an electing corporation shall be disallowed in the same ratio as provided by Section 1357(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), the adjusted basis of any qualifying vessel shall be determined as if the deduction for depreciation had been allowed using the straight-line method of depreciation.
(e) (1) If any qualifying vessel is sold or disposed of by an electing corporation in an otherwise taxable transaction, at the election of the corporation, no gain shall be recognized if any replacement qualifying vessel is acquired during the period specified in Section 1359(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to period within which property must be replaced, except to the extent that the amount realized upon such sale or disposition exceeds the cost of the replacement qualifying vessel.
(2) In the case of any replacement qualifying vessel purchased by the electing corporation which resulted in nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized as the result of the sale or other disposition of a qualifying vessel, the basis of the replacement qualifying vessel shall be the cost of the replacement qualifying vessel decreased by the amount of the gain that would have been recognized if not for this subdivision. If the property purchased consists of more than one piece of property, the reduction in basis determined under this paragraph shall be allocated to the purchased properties in proportion to their respective costs.

SEC. 2.

This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.
SECTION 1.Section 23002 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:
23002.

Except where otherwise expressly provided, all provisions of this part are applicable to the taxes imposed respectively under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 23101), Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 23400), or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 23501), or to the predecessor acts of this part, the Bank and Corporation Franchise Tax Act, or the Corporation Income Tax Act, respectively.

Text of SB 1113 as amended, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.