SB 1118: Personal Income Tax Law: Corporation Tax Law: tax credits: backup generators: solar batteries.
The bill allows a tax credit for qualified taxpayers who purchase backup electricity generators or solar batteries for use in their residences or commercial properties. The credit is 50% of the cost of the equipment, with a limit of $5,000 for generators and $7,500 for solar batteries. This provision is only available for taxable years that have been funded in the budget or another statute for administering the credits. The bill also includes additional information requirements for new tax expenditures.
| May. 06, 2026 | May 6 set for first hearing. Held in committee without recommendation. |
| Apr. 09, 2026 | Set for hearing May 6. |
| Feb. 26, 2026 | Referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. |
| Feb. 18, 2026 | From printer. May be acted upon on or after March 20. |
| Feb. 17, 2026 | Introduced. Read first time. To Com. on RLS. for assignment. To print. |
| Introduced by Senator Alvarado-Gil (Coauthors: Senators Choi and Ochoa Bogh) (Coauthors: Assembly Members Castillo, Ellis, Jeff Gonzalez, and Hadwick) |
February 17, 2026 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17053.49 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17053.49.
(a) (1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2032, there shall be allowed as a credit against the “net tax,” as defined in Section 17039, an amount equal to the amount specified in paragraph (2) for qualified expenditures paid or incurred by the qualified taxpayer during the taxable year.SEC. 2.
Section 23634 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:23634.
(a) (1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2032, there shall be allowed as a credit against the “tax,” as defined in Section 23036, an amount as specified in paragraph (2) for qualified expenditures paid or incurred by a qualified taxpayer during the taxable year.SEC. 3.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.