SB 1435: Personal Income Tax Law and Corporation Tax Law: federal conformity.
The bill aims to update references to the federal internal revenue code for the personal income tax law and the corporation tax law. This update ensures modified conformity with federal income tax laws. The bill provides a deduction from income for interest paid on indebtedness incurred in the ordinary course of a trade or business, without applying the existing federal limitation on deductibility for business interest. The changes will take effect immediately, affecting taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025.
| Sep. 14, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State. Chapter 236, Statutes of 2026. |
| Sep. 14, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 04, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 2 p.m. |
| Aug. 27, 2026 | Assembly amendments concurred in. (Ayes 39. Noes 0.) Ordered to engrossing and enrolling. |
| Aug. 26, 2026 | Ordered to special consent calendar. |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17024.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17024.5.
(a) (1) Unless otherwise specifically provided, the terms “Internal Revenue Code,” “Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” or “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” for purposes of this part, mean Title 26 of the United States Code, including all amendments thereto as enacted on the specified date for the applicable taxable year as follows:Taxable Year | Specified Date of Internal Revenue Code Sections |
(A) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1983, and on or before December | |
31, 1983 ........................ | January 15, 1983 |
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1984, and on or before December | |
31, 1984 ........................ | January 1, 1984 |
(C) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1985, and on or before December | |
31, 1985 ........................ | January 1, 1985 |
(D) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1986, and on or before December | |
31, 1986 ........................ | January 1, 1986 |
(E) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1987, and on or before December | |
31, 1988 ........................ | January 1, 1987 |
(F) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1989, and on or before December | |
31, 1989 ........................ | January 1, 1989 |
(G) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1990, and on or before December | |
31, 1990 ........................ | January 1, 1990 |
(H) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1991, and on or before December | |
31, 1991 ........................ | January 1, 1991 |
(I) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1992, and on or before December | |
31, 1992 ........................ | January 1, 1992 |
(J) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1993, and on or before December | |
31, 1996 ........................ | January 1, 1993 |
(K) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1997, and on or before December | |
31, 1997 ........................ | January 1, 1997 |
(L) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1998, and on or before December | |
31, 2001 ........................ | January 1, 1998 |
(M) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2002, and on or before December | |
31, 2004 ........................ | January 1, 2001 |
(N) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2005, and on or before December | |
31, 2009 ........................ | January 1, 2005 |
(O) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2010, and on or before December | |
31, 2014 ........................ | January 1, 2009 |
(P) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2015, and on or before December 31, 2024 ........................ | January 1, 2015 |
(Q) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025 ........................ | January 1, 2025 |
SEC. 2.
Section 17052 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17052.
(a) (1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2015, there shall be allowed against the “net tax,” as defined by Section 17039, an earned income tax credit in an amount equal to an amount determined in accordance with Section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to earned income, as applicable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, except as otherwise provided in this section.In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
No qualifying children | 7.65% | 7.65% |
1 qualifying child | 34% | 34% |
2 qualifying children | 40% | 40% |
3 or more qualifying children | 45% | 45% |
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The earned income amount is: | The phaseout amount is: |
No qualifying children | $3,290 | $3,290 |
1 qualifying child | $4,940 | $4,940 |
2 or more qualifying children | $6,935 | $6,935 |
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
No qualifying children | 2.20% | 1.22% |
1 qualifying child | 3.10% | 2.29% |
2 qualifying children | 2.13% | 3.45% |
3 or more qualifying children | 2.12% | 3.49% |
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The earned income amount is: | The phaseout amount is: |
No qualifying children | $5,354 | $5,354 |
1 qualifying child | $9,484 | $9,484 |
2 qualifying children | $13,794 | $13,794 |
3 or more qualifying children | $13,875 | $13,875 |
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
No qualifying children | 2.20% | 1.08% |
1 qualifying child | 3.10% | 2.00% |
2 qualifying children | 2.13% | 2.82% |
3 or more qualifying children | 2.12% | 2.85% |
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The earned income amount is: | The phaseout amount is: |
No qualifying children | $5,520 | $5,520 |
1 qualifying child | $9,778 | $9,778 |
2 qualifying children | $14,222 | $14,222 |
3 or more qualifying children | $14,305 | $14,305 |
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
| No qualifying children | 5.43% | 0.92% |
1 qualifying child | 6.33% | 2.88% |
2 qualifying children | 4.20% | 3.75% |
3 or more qualifying children | 4.15% | 3.78% |
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The earned income amount is: | The phaseout amount is: |
| No qualifying children | $4,334 | $4,334 |
1 qualifying child | $9,381 | $9,381 |
2 qualifying children | $14,137 | $14,137 |
3 or more qualifying children | $14,302 | $14,302 |
SEC. 3.
Section 17077 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17077.
Section 68 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to overall limitation on itemized deductions, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 4.
Section 17085 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17085.
Section 72 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to annuities, certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts, is modified as follows:SEC. 5.
Section 17091 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17091.
(a) Section 71 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alimony and separate maintenance payments, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 6.
Section 17132 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 8 of Chapter 34 of the Statutes of 2002, is repealed.SEC. 7.
Section 17132 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 8 of Chapter 35 of the Statutes of 2002, is repealed.SEC. 8.
Section 17156.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17156.1.
Section 139F of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to certain amounts received by wrongfully incarcerated individuals, shall apply.SEC. 9.
Section 17201.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17201.3.
(a) Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alimony, etc., payments, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 10.
Section 17225 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17225.
(a) Section 163(h)(3)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to mortgage insurance premiums treated as interest, shall not apply.SEC. 11.
Section 17250 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 12.
Section 17250 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17250.
(a) Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to accelerated cost recovery system, is modified as follows:SEC. 13.
Section 17260 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17260.
(a) No deduction, other than depreciation, shall be allowed for expenditures for tertiary injectants as provided by Section 193 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to tertiary injectants.SEC. 14.
Section 17276 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.
Except as provided in Sections 17276.2, 17276.5, and 17276.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, and Sections 17276.1, 17276.4, and 17276.7, the deduction provided by Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to net operating loss deduction, shall be modified as follows:SEC. 15.
Section 17276.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.1.
(a) A qualified taxpayer, as defined in Sections 17276.2, 17276.5, and 17276.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, and Sections 17276.1, 17276.4, and 17276.7, may elect to take the deduction provided by Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the net operating loss deduction, as modified by Section 17276, with the following exceptions:SEC. 16.
Section 17276.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.3.
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 17276.2, 17276.5, and 17276.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, and Sections 17276, 17276.1, 17276.4, and 17276.7, as well as Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to net operating loss deduction, no net operating loss deduction shall be allowed for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, and before January 1, 2004.SEC. 17.
Section 17276.4 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.4.
(a) The term “qualified taxpayer” as used in Section 17276.1 includes a person or entity engaged in the conduct of a trade or business within the Los Angeles Revitalization Zone designated pursuant to Section 7102 of the Government Code. For purposes of this subdivision, all of the following shall apply:SEC. 18.
Section 17276.7 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.7.
(a) The term “qualified taxpayer” as used in Section 17276.1 includes a person or entity that conducts a farming business that is directly affected by Pierce’s disease and its vectors. For purposes of this subdivision, all of the following shall apply:SEC. 19.
Section 17276.21 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.21.
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 17276.2, 17276.5, and 17276.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, and Sections 17276, 17276.1, 17276.4, and 17276.7, as well as Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to net operating loss deduction, no net operating loss deduction shall be allowed for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2012.SEC. 20.
Section 17276.22 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.22.
Notwithstanding Section 17276.2, 17276.5, or 17276.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, or Section 17276.1, 17276.4, or 17276.7 to the contrary, a net operating loss attributable to a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008, shall be a net operating carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the year of the loss, and a net operating loss attributable to a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and before January 1, 2019, shall also be a net operating loss carryback to each of the two taxable years preceding the taxable year of loss.SEC. 21.
Section 17276.24 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.24.
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 17276.2, 17276.5, and 17276.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, Section 17276.20, as that section read on December 31, 2015, Sections 17276, 17276.1, 17276.4, 17276.7, and 17276.22, and Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to net operating loss deduction, a net operating loss deduction shall not be allowed for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2024, and before January 1, 2027.SEC. 22.
Section 17279 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 23.
Section 17302 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17302.
(a) In the case of a nonresident or part-year resident, the deduction provided by Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alimony, etc., payments, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall be allowed in computing “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident” in the same ratio (not to exceed 1.00) that California adjusted gross income (as defined in Section 17301.3), computed without regard to the alimony deduction, bears to total adjusted gross income (as defined in Section 17301.4), computed without regard to the alimony deduction.SEC. 24.
Section 17551 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17551.
(a) Subchapter E of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to accounting periods and methods of accounting, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 25.
Section 17560.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17560.5.
(a) Section 461(j) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to limitation on excess farm losses of certain taxpayers, shall not apply.SEC. 26.
Section 17737 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17737.
(a) For purposes of computing the taxable income of the estate or trust and the taxable income of a spouse to whom Section 682(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to income of an estate or trust in the case of divorce, etc., as it read on January 1, 2015, applies, that spouse shall be considered as the beneficiary for purposes of this chapter.SEC. 27.
Section 17865 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 28.
Section 18044 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 29.
Section 18622.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18622.5.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 18622, if any item required to be shown on a federal partnership return, including any partnership-related item, is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, and the partnership is issued an adjustment under Section 6225 of the Internal Revenue Code or makes a federal election for alternative payment with the Internal Revenue Service as part of a Partnership Level Audit, the partnership shall report each change or correction to the Franchise Tax Board for the reviewed year within six months after the date of each final federal determination. The report of adjustments or return reporting the adjustments shall be sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the California tax change resulting from the federal adjustment and shall be reported in the form and manner as prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.SEC. 30.
Section 18624 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18624.
(a) Section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to identifying numbers, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 31.
Section 18666 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18666.
(a) Section 1446 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to withholding of tax on foreign partners’ share of effectively connected income, shall apply to the extent that the amounts represent income from California sources, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 32.
Section 19311 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19311.
(a) (1) If a change or correction is made or allowed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, a claim for credit or refund resulting from the adjustment may be filed by the taxpayer within two years from the date of the final federal determination (as defined in Section 18622 or 18622.5), or within the period provided in Section 19306, 19307, 19308, or 19316, whichever period expires later.SEC. 33.
Section 23051.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23051.5.
(a) (1) Unless otherwise specifically provided, the terms “Internal Revenue Code,” “Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” or “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” for purposes of this part, mean Title 26 of the United States Code, including all amendments thereto, as enacted on the specified date for the applicable taxable year as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 17024.5.SEC. 34.
Section 23609 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23609.
For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987, there shall be allowed as a credit against the “tax” (as defined by Section 23036) an amount determined in accordance with Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to credit for increasing research activities, except as follows:SEC. 35.
Section 24355.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24355.5.
Section 197 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles, shall apply.SEC. 36.
Section 24416 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24416.
Except as provided in Sections 24416.1, 24416.4, and 24416.7, or Sections 24416.2, 24416.5, and 24416.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, a net operating loss deduction shall be allowed in computing net income under Section 24341 and shall be determined in accordance with Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 37.
Section 24416.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24416.1.
(a) A qualified taxpayer, as defined in Section 24416.4 or 24416.7, or Section 24416.2, 24416.5, or 24416.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, may elect to take the deduction provided by Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the net operating loss deduction, as modified by Section 24416, in computing net income under Section 24341, with the following exceptions to Section 24416:SEC. 38.
Section 24416.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24416.3.
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 24416, 24416.1, 24416.4, and 24416.7, or Sections 24416.2, 24416.5, and 24416.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, and Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to net operating loss deduction, no net operating loss deduction shall be allowed for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, and before January 1, 2004.SEC. 39.
Section 24416.4 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24416.4.
(a) The term “qualified taxpayer” as used in Section 24416.1 includes a corporation engaged in the conduct of a trade or business within the Los Angeles Revitalization Zone designated pursuant to Section 7102 of the Government Code. For purposes of this subdivision, all of the following shall apply:SEC. 40.
Section 24416.7 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24416.7.
(a) The term “qualified taxpayer” as used in Section 24416.1 includes a corporation that conducts a farming business that is directly affected by Pierce’s disease and its vectors. For purposes of this subdivision, all of the following shall apply:SEC. 41.
Section 24416.21 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24416.21.
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 24416, 24416.1, 24416.4, and 24416.7, Sections 24416.2, 24416.5, and 24416.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, and Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to net operating loss deduction, no net operating loss deduction shall be allowed for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2012.SEC. 42.
Section 24416.22 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24416.22.
Notwithstanding Section 24416.1, 24416.4, or 22416.7, or Section 24416.2, 24416.5, or 24416.6, as those sections read on November 30, 2014, to the contrary, a net operating loss attributable to a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008, shall be a net operating carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the year of the loss, and a net operating loss attributable to a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and before January 1, 2019, shall also be a net operating loss carryback to each of the two taxable years preceding the taxable year of loss.SEC. 43.
Section 24452 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24452.
Section 301(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to 20 percent corporate shareholders, is modified to refer to Section 24402 in lieu of Sections 243 and 245 of the Internal Revenue Code.SEC. 44.
Section 24956 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 45.
Section 25110 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:25110.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 25101, a qualified taxpayer, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), that is subject to the tax imposed under this part, may elect to determine its income derived from or attributable to sources within this state pursuant to a water’s-edge election in accordance with the provisions of this part, as modified by this article. A taxpayer, that makes a water’s-edge election on or after January 1, 2006, shall take into account that portion of its own income and apportionment factors and the income and apportionment factors of its affiliated entities to the extent provided below:SEC. 46.
Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this act shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025.SEC. 47.
Sections 101 to 106, inclusive, and Section 109 (Title I of Division U of Public Law 115-141), Sections 201 to 206, inclusive (Title II of Division U of Public Law 115-141), Sections 301 and 302 (Title III of Division U of Public Law 115-141), and Section 401 (Title IV of Division U of Public Law 115-141) of the Tax Technical Corrections Act of 2018 enacted numerous technical corrections and clarifications to provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, including technical corrections and clarifications relating to the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Public Law 114-113), the Continuing Appropriations Act, 2016 (Public Law 114-53), the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act (Public Law 114-94), the Surface Transportation and Veterans Health Care Choice Improvement Act of 2015 (Public Law 114-41), the Stephen Beck, Jr., Achieving a Better Life Experience Act of 2014 (Public Law 113-295), the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012 (Public Law 112-240), American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (Public Law 108-357), Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015 (Public Law 114-74), Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109-58), and the Clerical Corrections and Deadwood-related provisions, some of which are incorporated by reference into Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401), and Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Unless otherwise provided, the technical corrections described in the preceding sentence, to the extent that they correct provisions that are incorporated by reference into the Revenue and Taxation Code, are declaratory of existing law and shall be applied in the same manner and for the same periods as specified for federal purposes, or if later, the specified date of incorporation.SEC. 48.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.