SB 166: Public resources trailer bill.
This bill expresses the intent of the legislature to enact statutory changes relating to the budget act. The changes aim to improve the state's financial management and budgeting processes. The bill seeks to enhance transparency and accountability in government spending, ensuring that the state's resources are utilized efficiently. The proposed changes are intended to promote fiscal responsibility and ensure a stable financial future for the state.
| Jul. 06, 2026 | Chaptered by Secretary of State. Chapter 62, Statutes of 2026. |
| Jul. 06, 2026 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Jun. 30, 2026 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3 p.m. |
| Jun. 29, 2026 | Read third time. Passed. (Ayes 57. Noes 18. Page 5900.) Ordered to the Senate. |
| Jun. 29, 2026 | Assembly Rule 63 suspended. (Ayes 53. Noes 14. Page 5891.) |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 13157 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:13157.
The California Fire Service Training and Education Program is hereby established in the Office of the State Fire Marshal.SEC. 2.
Section 13159.8 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:13159.8.
The State Fire Marshal, with policy guidance and advice from the State Board of Fire Services, shall do all of the following:SEC. 3.
The heading of Article 9.1 (commencing with Section 25205.1) of Chapter 6.5 of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:Article 9.1. Hazardous Waste Fees
SEC. 4.
Section 25205.25 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read:25205.25.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that changes made to the imposition and administration of the disposal fee, generator fee, and transportable treatment unit fee set forth in Sections 28, 54, and 64 of Chapter 73 of the Statutes of 2021 were not intended to repeal the authority for the Department of Toxic Substances Control and the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration to continue to administer and collect those fees.SEC. 5.
Section 14549.2 of the Public Resources Code is amended to read:14549.2.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:SEC. 6.
Section 14549.8 is added to the Public Resources Code, to read:14549.8.
(a) The department shall determine eligibility for a market development payment described in Section 14549.2 based on current market conditions and shall consider factors including, but not limited to, the information required to be reported pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).SEC. 7.
Section 14581 of the Public Resources Code is amended to read:14581.
(a) Subject to the availability of funds and in accordance with subdivision (b), the department shall expend the moneys set aside in the fund, pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 14580, for the purposes of this section in the following manner:SEC. 8.
Section 43012 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43012.
For purposes of this part, “taxpayer” means any person liable for the payment of a fee or tax administered pursuant to this part.SEC. 9.
Section 43155 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43155.
(a) Any person who fails to pay any tax, installment, or prepayment, except amounts of determinations made by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration under Article 2 (commencing with Section 43201), within the time required shall pay a penalty of 10 percent of the tax, installment, or prepayment, plus interest at the modified adjusted rate per month, or fraction thereof, established pursuant to Section 6591.5, from the date on which the tax or the amount of tax required to be collected became due and payable to the state until the date of payment.SEC. 10.
Section 43155.01 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43155.01.
(a) (1) A person who fails to pay any generation and handling fee or installment required pursuant to Section 43152.7, except amounts of determinations made by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration under Article 2 (commencing with Section 43201), within the time required shall pay a penalty, plus interest at the modified adjusted rate per month, or fraction of a month, established pursuant to Section 6591.5, from the date on which the fee or the amount of fee required to be collected became due and payable to the state until the date of payment, as follows:SEC. 11.
Section 43170 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43170.
(a) Any person whose estimated tax liability under this part averages twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more per month, as determined by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration pursuant to methods of calculation prescribed by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, shall remit amounts due by an electronic funds transfer under procedures prescribed by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration.SEC. 12.
Section 43201 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43201.
(a) If the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration is dissatisfied with the return or report filed or the amount of tax paid to the state by any taxpayer, or if no return or report has been filed or no payment or payments of the taxes have been made to the state by a taxpayer, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may compute and determine the amount to be paid, based upon any information available to it. In addition, where the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration is authorized to collect a tax for another state agency, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may issue a notice of determination or similar billing document for collection of the tax. One or more additional determinations may be made of the amount of tax due for one, or for more than one, period. The amount of tax so determined shall bear interest at the modified adjusted rate per month, or fraction thereof, established pursuant to Section 6591.5, from the date the amount of the tax, or any portion thereof, became due and payable until the date of payment. In making a determination, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may offset overpayments for a period or periods against underpayments for another period or periods and against the interest and penalties on the underpayments.SEC. 13.
Section 43201.01 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43201.01.
(a) If the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration is dissatisfied with the return or report filed or the amount of fee paid to the state by any feepayer, or if no return or report has been filed or no payment or payments of the fees have been made to the state by a feepayer, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may compute and determine the amount to be paid, based upon any information available to it. In addition, where the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration is authorized to collect a fee for another state agency, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may issue a notice of determination or similar billing document for collection of the fee. One or more additional determinations may be made of the amount of fee due for one, or for more than one, period. The amount of fee so determined shall bear interest at the modified adjusted rate per month, or fraction thereof, established pursuant to Section 6591.5, from the date the amount of the fee, or any portion thereof, became due and payable until the date of payment. In making a determination, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may offset overpayments for a period or periods against underpayments for another period or periods and against the interest and penalties on the underpayments.SEC. 14.
Section 43202 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43202.
(a) Except in the case of fraud or intent to evade this part or authorized rules and regulations as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 43201, willful or knowing provision of incorrect information or withholding of information as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 43201.01, or failure to make a return, every notice of a determination of an additional amount due shall be served within three years after the date when the amount should have been paid or the return was due, or within three years after the return was filed, whichever period expires later. In the case of failure to make a return, the notice of determination shall be served within eight years after the date the report or return was due.SEC. 15.
Section 43452 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43452.
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (e), and (f), no refund shall be approved by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration after three years from the date the taxes were due and payable for the period for which the overpayment was made, or, with respect to determinations made under Article 2 (commencing with Section 43201) of Chapter 3, after six months from the date the determinations become final, or after six months from the date of overpayment, whichever period expires later, unless a claim therefor is filed with the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration within that period. Except as provided in subdivisions (e) and (f), no credit shall be approved by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration after the expiration of that period, unless a claim for credit is filed with the board within that period or unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to Section 43204.SEC. 16.
Section 43507.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:43507.5.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that changes made to the imposition and administration of the disposal fee, generator fee, and transportable treatment unit fee set forth in Sections 28, 54, and 64 of Chapter 73 of the Statutes of 2021 were not intended to repeal the authority of the Department of Toxic Substances Control and the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration to continue to administer and collect those fees. Therefore, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration may continue billing and collecting fees due, making any refunds and effecting any credits, disposing of the money collected, and assessing any interest or penalties that have accrued, and may commence or continue to pursue any action or proceeding regarding the following fees:SEC. 17.
The Legislature finds and declares that Section 6 of this act, which adds Section 14549.8 to the Public Resources Code, imposes a limitation on the public’s right of access to the meetings of public bodies or the writings of public officials and agencies within the meaning of Section 3 of Article I of the California Constitution. Pursuant to that constitutional provision, the Legislature makes the following findings to demonstrate the interest protected by this limitation and the need for protecting that interest:SEC. 18.
No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.SEC. 19.
This act is a bill providing for appropriations related to the Budget Bill within the meaning of subdivision (e) of Section 12 of Article IV of the California Constitution, has been identified as related to the budget in the Budget Bill, and shall take effect immediately.