SB 17: Personal income taxes: deductions: tips.
This bill allows taxpayers to deduct up to $20,000 from their adjusted gross income for qualified tips received during the taxable year. The deduction is intended to take effect for taxable years starting January 1, 2026, and ending January 1, 2036. The bill also includes requirements for specific goals, performance indicators, and data collection to ensure the tax expenditure achieves its intended purpose. The tax levy would take effect immediately.
| Feb. 02, 2026 | Returned to Secretary of Senate pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| May. 23, 2025 | May 23 hearing: Held in committee and under submission. |
| May. 16, 2025 | Set for hearing May 23. |
| May. 12, 2025 | May 12 hearing: Placed on APPR. suspense file. |
| May. 05, 2025 | From committee with author's amendments. Read second time and amended. Re-referred to Com. on APPR. |
| Amended IN Senate May 05, 2025 |
| Amended IN Senate April 28, 2025 |
| Introduced by Senators Ochoa Bogh, Grove, and Valladares (Coauthors: Senators Hurtado and Seyarto) |
December 02, 2024 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17072 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17072.
(a) Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to adjusted gross income defined, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 2.
Section 17211 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17211.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2036, there shall be allowed a deduction from gross income in an amount equal to the qualified tips received by a qualified taxpayer during the taxable year, not to exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).SEC. 3.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.