Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/SB 176California · 2025–2026 Regular Session
Senate BillPassed first houseGovernment

SB 176: Taxation.

California · Senate · 2025–2026 Regular Session · last verified June 14, 2026

What SB 176 does, verified June 14, 2026

This bill expresses the intent of the legislature to enact statutory changes relating to the budget act of 2025. The changes aim to improve the budgeting process, enhance transparency, and promote fiscal responsibility. The bill does not specify the exact changes, but rather outlines the legislative intent to make these changes. The purpose of the bill is to provide a framework for future budgetary decisions and ensure that the budget act is effective in achieving its goals.

Bill journey
✓IntroducedComplete
✓In CommitteeComplete
✓First Chamber FloorComplete
4Second ChamberCurrent
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: From committee with author's amendments. Read second time and amended. Re-referred to Com. on BUDGET. (2026-06-12)Alert me
Recent actions10 total · showing 5
Jun. 12, 2026From committee with author's amendments. Read second time and amended. Re-referred to Com. on BUDGET.
Mar. 24, 2025Referred to Com. on BUDGET.
Mar. 20, 2025Read third time. Passed. (Ayes 28. Noes 10. Page 455.) Ordered to the Assembly.
Mar. 20, 2025In Assembly. Read first time. Held at Desk.
Mar. 18, 2025Read second time. Ordered to third reading.
Full action history, 5 earlier actionsConnect Plus
Latest bill textAmended version, June 12, 2026 · 2,001 words

Amended IN Assembly June 12, 2026

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE— 2025–2026 REGULAR SESSION

Senate Bill
No. 176


Introduced by Committee on Budget and Fiscal Review

January 23, 2025


An act relating to the Budget Act of 2025. to amend Section 53084.5 of the Government Code, to amend Sections 6006, 6009, 6010, 6010.5, 6010.9, 6016, 6406, 7051.3, 17935, 17941, 17948, and 19533 of, to add Sections 6009.5, 6010.5.1, 6016.1, 6016.2, 6052, 6054, 6201.55, 6362.4, 6372, 6372.1, 7202.1, 7254, 17039.6, and 23036.6 to, and to add and repeal Part 10.8 (commencing with Section 22000) of Division 2 of, the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating to taxation, and making an appropriation therefor, to take effect immediately, bill related to the budget.


LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


SB 176, as amended, Committee on Budget and Fiscal Review. Budget Act of 2025. Taxation.
(1) Existing state sales and use tax laws impose a tax on retailers measured by the gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state of, or on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, tangible personal property purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. The Sales and Use Tax Law (SUT) defines “tangible personal property” to mean personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. Existing law punishes various violations of the SUT as crimes.
The Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Bradley-Burns) authorizes counties and cities to impose local sales and use taxes in conformity with the SUT, and existing laws authorize districts, as specified, to impose transactions and use taxes in accordance with the Transactions and Use Tax Law, which generally conforms to the SUT. Amendments to the SUT are automatically incorporated into the local tax laws.
This bill would define “tangible personal property” to additionally mean a digital product and any copyright or patent interests associated therewith for the purposes of the application of the SUT, as prescribed. The bill would define “digital product” to mean, except as provided, prewritten computer software transferred on tangible storage media, transferred electronically, or accessed remotely. The bill would also make various conforming changes. By expanding the scope of violating the SUT, this bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
This bill would prohibit a purchaser or retailer of a digital product that is transferred electronically or accessed remotely from entering into any form of agreement that would result, directly or indirectly, in the payment, transfer, diversion, or rebate of any tax revenue resulting from the imposition of a sales and use tax under Bradley-Burns imposed on the sale or purchase of a digital product that is transferred electronically or accessed remotely.
This bill would make an appropriation of $750,000 from the General Fund to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration for the purpose of administering these sales and use tax provisions.
(2) The Personal Income Tax Law and the Corporation Tax Law authorize various credits against the taxes imposed by those laws. Existing law, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, and before January 1, 2027, limits the total tax reduction by all business credits, as defined, to $5,000,000 per taxable year, except as specified.
This bill would similarly apply a business credit limit of 50% of the total taxes imposed or $5,000,000, whichever is greater, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2027, except as specified.
(3) Existing law imposes an annual minimum franchise tax of $800, except as provided, on every corporation incorporated in this state, qualified to transact intrastate business in this state, or doing business in this state, and an annual tax in an amount equal to the minimum franchise tax, except as provided, on every limited partnership, limited liability partnership, and limited liability company doing business in this state, as specified.
This bill, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2030, would reduce the amount of the annual tax imposed on a limited partnership, limited liability partnership, and limited liability company doing business in this state from $800 to $400 for the corporation’s first taxable year. The bill would require the Franchise Tax Board to submit an annual report to the Legislature regarding the reduction of the annual tax for these corporations, as provided.
(4) The Personal Income Tax Law and Corporation Tax Law impose taxes according to or measured by net income of a taxpayer subject to those laws, including residents of the state, at specified rates. Existing law requires the Franchise Tax Board to administer the Personal Income Tax Law and the Corporation Tax Law pursuant to existing law, the violation of which is a crime. The United States Department of Justice announced on May 18, 2026, the establishment of the federal Anti-Weaponization Fund for the purpose of providing a systematic process to hear and redress claims of persons who suffered weaponization and lawfare.
This bill would, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2030, impose a tax on any settlement fund payment from the federal Anti-Weaponization Fund, or any subsequent fund, settlement, or agreement, as provided, at a rate of 100%. The bill would provide that the taxes imposed by these provisions would not be subject to reduction due to deductions or credits, as provided. The bill would require the Franchise Tax Board to administer this tax consistent with existing law relating to the administration of the Personal Income Tax Law and the Corporation Tax Law. By expanding the scope of crimes relating to those provisions, this bill would impose a state-mandated local program.
(5) This bill would include a change in state statute that would result in a taxpayer paying a higher tax within the meaning of Section 3 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, and thus would require for passage the approval of 2/3 of the membership of each house of the Legislature.
(6) The California Constitution requires the state to reimburse local agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.
This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this act for a specified reason.
(7) This bill would declare that it is to take effect immediately as a bill providing for appropriations related to the Budget Bill.

This bill would express the intent of the Legislature to enact statutory changes relating to the Budget Act of 2025.

Vote: MAJORITY2/3 Appropriation: NOYES Fiscal Committee: NOYES Local Program: NOYES

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

Section 53084.5 of the Government Code is amended to read:

53084.5.

(a) On or after January 1, 2016, a local agency shall not enter into any form of agreement that would result, directly or indirectly, in the payment, transfer, diversion, or rebate of any tax revenue resulting from the imposition of a sales and use tax under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) to any person for any purpose when both of the following apply:
(1) The agreement results in a reduction in the amount of revenue under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that, in the absence of the agreement, would be received by another local agency.
(2) The retailer continues to maintain a physical presence within the territorial jurisdiction of that other local agency.
(b) (1) A local agency entering into an agreement that results in a reduction of the amount of revenue under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that, in the absence of the agreement, would be received by another local agency shall post the proposed agreement on its Internet Web site internet website for at least 30 days prior to ratification or approval of that agreement by its governing body.
(2) A local agency entering into an agreement that results in a reduction of the amount of revenue under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that, in the absence of the agreement, would be received by another local agency shall notify the other local agency by certified mail addressed to the attention of the chief executive of that other local agency at least 60 days prior to ratification or approval of that agreement by its governing body.
(3) A local agency shall post any agreement on its Internet Web site internet website it has entered into that results in a reduction of the amount of revenue under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law that, in the absence of the agreement, would be received by another local agency, including any agreements entered into prior to January 1, 2016, that are still in effect on and after that date.
(c) (1) A local agency shall not enter into any form of agreement that would result, directly or indirectly, in the payment, transfer, diversion, or rebate of any tax revenue resulting from the imposition of a sales and use tax under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) imposed on the sale or purchase of a digital product that is transferred electronically or accessed remotely.
(2) A payment, transfer, diversion, or rebate of any tax revenue pursuant to an agreement described in paragraph (1) may be subject to redistribution by the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration pursuant to Section 7209 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

(c)

(d) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings: section:
(1) “Accessed remotely” has the same meaning as defined in Section 6016.2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(2) “Digital product” has the same meaning as defined in Section 6016.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

(1)

(3)
“Local agency” means a chartered or general law city, a chartered or general law county, or a city and county, of this state.

(2)

(4)
“Person” means a person has the same meaning as defined in Section 6005 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

(3)

(5)
“Physical presence” means the lease or ownership of any real property for the purpose of carrying on business operations.
(6) “Purchase” has the same meaning as defined in Section 6010 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

(4)

(7)
“Retailer” means a retailer has the same meaning as defined by in Section 6015 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(8) “Sale” has the same meaning as defined in Section 6006 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(9) “Transferred electronically” has the same meaning as defined in Section 6016.2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

(d)This

(e) Except as provided in subdivision (c), this section shall not apply to any agreement by a local agency to pay or rebate any use tax revenue resulting from the imposition of a use tax under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law relating to a use tax direct payment permit issued under Section 7051.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

(e)

(f) This section shall not be interpreted to limit the ability of a local agency to contract with or otherwise enter into an agreement pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 7056 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

(f)

(g) This section shall not apply to any mutual tax revenue sharing agreement between local agencies to pay, transfer, or divert tax revenues that would be received by a local agency resulting from the imposition of a sales and use tax under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law to another local agency, and where the agreement would not result, directly or indirectly, in the payment, transfer, diversion, or rebate of those tax revenues to a retailer.
(h) The amendments to this section by the act adding this subdivision shall become operative immediately upon enactment.
Text of SB 176 as amended, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.