SB 268: Income taxes: gross income exclusions: state of emergency: natural disaster settlements.
This bill provides an exclusion from gross income for amounts received from a settlement entity to replace damaged or destroyed property in California due to a disaster or accidental event. The exclusion applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, and before January 1, 2030. The bill requires specific goals, purposes, and objectives, detailed performance indicators, and data collection requirements for new tax expenditures. It also takes effect immediately as a tax levy.
| Feb. 02, 2026 | Returned to Secretary of Senate pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| May. 23, 2025 | May 23 hearing: Held in committee and under submission. |
| May. 20, 2025 | Set for hearing May 23. |
| May. 19, 2025 | May 19 hearing: Placed on APPR. suspense file. |
| May. 15, 2025 | Set for hearing May 19. |
| Amended IN Senate May 07, 2025 |
| Amended IN Senate April 28, 2025 |
| Introduced by Senator Choi (Coauthors: Senators Jones, Niello, and Ochoa Bogh) (Coauthors: Assembly Members Alanis, Jeff Gonzalez, and Patterson) |
February 03, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17139.4 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17139.4.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, and before January 1, 2030, gross income does not include any qualified amount received by a qualified taxpayer.SEC. 2.
Section 24309.8 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:24309.8.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, and before January 1, 2030, gross income does not include any qualified amount received by a qualified taxpayer.(B)Any taxpayer that resides within an area damaged by a disaster or accidental or human-caused event who paid or incurred expenses, and received amounts from a settlement entity, arising out of or pursuant to the disaster or event.
(C)
SEC. 3.
(a) For the purpose of complying with Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code with regard to the exclusion provided by Sections 17139.4 and 24309.8 of that code, the Legislature finds and declares the following:(a)
(b)