SB 302: Personal Income Tax Law and Corporation Tax Law: exclusions: environmental credits.
This bill would exclude from gross income refund payments made for specified federal environmental credits and payments received by a transferor as consideration for a transfer, starting from January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031. The bill also prohibits a transferee from deducting the amount paid as consideration for the transfer. The bill aims to align with federal law and includes additional information required for new tax expenditures. The bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy, and requires specific goals, purposes, and objectives, detailed performance indicators, and data collection requirements.
| Oct. 01, 2025 | Chaptered by Secretary of State. Chapter 215, Statutes of 2025. |
| Oct. 01, 2025 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 22, 2025 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 11 a.m. |
| Sep. 11, 2025 | Assembly amendments concurred in. (Ayes 40. Noes 0. Page 2881.) Ordered to engrossing and enrolling. |
| Sep. 10, 2025 | Read third time. Passed. (Ayes 79. Noes 0. Page 3175.) Ordered to the Senate. |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:SEC. 2.
Section 17132.3 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17132.3.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, gross income does not include any payment made pursuant to Section 6417 of the Internal Revenue Code, as added by Public Law 117-169, relating to elective payment of applicable credits. Sections 6417(c)(1)(C) and 6417(c)(1)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code, as added by Public Law 117-169, shall apply.SEC. 3.
Section 24310.5 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:24310.5.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031, gross income does not include any payment made pursuant to Section 6417 of the Internal Revenue Code, as added by Public Law 117-169, relating to elective payment of applicable credits. Sections 6417(c)(1)(C) and 6417(c)(1)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code, as added by Public Law 117-169, shall apply.SEC. 4.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.