SB 347: Annual tax: partnerships and LLCs.
An act to amend certain sections of the revenue and taxation code, relating to taxation, to take effect immediately, tax levy. This bill reduces the annual tax on limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, and limited liability companies to $600 for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and before January 1, 2031. The tax reduction applies to partnerships and LLCs doing business in the state. The bill includes additional information required for any new tax expenditure, such as specific goals, purposes, and objectives, detailed performance indicators, and data collection requirements. This bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.
| Feb. 02, 2026 | Returned to Secretary of Senate pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| Jan. 22, 2026 | January 22 hearing: Held in committee and under submission. |
| Jan. 21, 2026 | Set for hearing January 22. |
| Jan. 20, 2026 | January 20 hearing: Placed on APPR. suspense file. |
| Jan. 15, 2026 | Set for hearing January 20. |
| Amended IN Senate January 15, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate January 05, 2026 |
| Amended IN Senate May 07, 2025 |
| Amended IN Senate March 26, 2025 |
| Introduced by Senator Choi |
February 12, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17935 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17935.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (f), for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, every limited partnership doing business in this state (as defined by Section 23101) and required to file a return under Section 18633 shall pay annually to this state a tax for the privilege of doing business in this state in an amount equal to the applicable amount specified in subdivision (d) of Section 23153.SEC. 2.
Section 17941 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17941.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (g), for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, a limited liability company doing business in this state (as defined in Section 23101) shall pay annually to this state a tax for the privilege of doing business in this state in an amount equal to the applicable amount specified in subdivision (d) of Section 23153.SEC. 3.
Section 17948 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17948.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1997, every limited liability partnership doing business in this state (as defined in Section 23101) and required to file a return under Section 18633 shall pay annually to the Franchise Tax Board a tax for the privilege of doing business in this state in an amount equal to the applicable amount specified in subdivision (d) of Section 23153.SEC. 4.
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature to apply the requirements of Section 41 of the Revenue and Taxation Code to this act.SEC. 5.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.