SB 419: Hydrogen fuel.
This bill creates an exemption from state sales and use tax for the sale, storage, use, or consumption of hydrogen fuel in the state, effective July 1, 2026. The exemption does not apply to local sales and use taxes or transactions and use taxes. The bill also ensures that the exemption does not affect state sales and use tax rates dedicated for local government funding. Additionally, the bill requires the inclusion of specific goals, purposes, and objectives, detailed performance indicators, and data collection requirements for any new tax expenditure.
| Mar. 02, 2026 | Veto sustained. |
| Mar. 02, 2026 | Stricken from file. |
| Oct. 01, 2025 | In Senate. Consideration of Governor's veto pending. |
| Oct. 01, 2025 | Vetoed by the Governor. |
| Sep. 16, 2025 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3 p.m. |
| Enrolled September 12, 2025 |
| Passed IN Senate September 09, 2025 |
| Passed IN Assembly September 08, 2025 |
| Amended IN Assembly September 02, 2025 |
| Amended IN Assembly June 23, 2025 |
| Amended IN Senate May 05, 2025 |
| Introduced by Senator Caballero (Coauthors: Senators Archuleta and Umberg) (Coauthor: Assembly Member Gipson) |
February 18, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 6368.3 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:6368.3.
(a) On or after July 1, 2026, there are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale in this state of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, hydrogen fuel.SEC. 2.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.