SB 663: Winter Fires of 2025: real property tax: exemptions and reassessment.
This bill amends existing laws to provide exemptions and reassessment for property damaged or destroyed by wildfires in certain areas. It extends the time period for reassessment to 24 months after the fires for properties damaged by the 2025 wildfires or the 2024 wildfires. The bill also deems a veteran's property as their principal place of residence if their home was completely destroyed in a disaster. Additionally, it makes properties eligible for a use-based exemption if they were previously exempt for a specific purpose but are no longer used for that purpose due to damage from the wildfires. The bill does not require reimbursement for certain mandates, but if the commission on state mandates determines that the bill contains costs so mandated by the state, reimbursement for those costs will be made. The bill takes effect immediately.
| Oct. 10, 2025 | Chaptered by Secretary of State. Chapter 549, Statutes of 2025. |
| Oct. 10, 2025 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 22, 2025 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 2 p.m. |
| Sep. 11, 2025 | Assembly amendments concurred in. (Ayes 40. Noes 0. Page 2918.) Ordered to engrossing and enrolling. |
| Sep. 11, 2025 | From committee: That the Assembly amendments be concurred in. (Ayes 5. Noes 0. Page 2940.) |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 70.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:70.5.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 70, and pursuant to Section 2 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, the base year value of property that is substantially damaged or destroyed by a disaster, as declared by the Governor, may be applied to replacement property reconstructed on the site of the damaged or destroyed property within five years after the disaster as a replacement for the substantially damaged or destroyed property if that reconstructed property is comparable to the substantially damaged or destroyed property. A person who owns substantially damaged or destroyed property that receives property tax relief under this section shall not be eligible for property tax relief provided under Section 69.SEC. 2.
Section 170 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:170.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the board of supervisors, by ordinance, may provide that every assessee of any taxable property, or any person liable for the taxes thereon, whose property was damaged or destroyed without the assessee’s or liable person’s fault, may apply for reassessment of that property as provided in this section. The ordinance may also specify that the assessor shall have the discretion to determine the appropriate date of damage and may initiate the reassessment where the assessor determines that within the preceding 12 months taxable property located in the county was damaged or destroyed.SEC. 3.
Section 205.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:205.5.
(a) Property that constitutes the principal place of residence of a veteran, that is owned by the veteran, the veteran’s spouse, or the veteran and the veteran’s spouse jointly, is exempted from taxation on that part of the full value of the residence that does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), as adjusted for the relevant assessment year as provided in subdivision (i), if the veteran is blind in both eyes, has lost the use of two or more limbs, or if the veteran is totally disabled as a result of injury or disease incurred in military service. The one-hundred-thousand-dollar ($100,000) exemption shall be one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), as adjusted for the relevant assessment year as provided in subdivision (i), in the case of an eligible veteran whose household income does not exceed the amount of forty thousand dollars ($40,000), as adjusted for the relevant assessment year as provided in subdivision (h).SEC. 4.
Section 287 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:287.
(a) For property impacted by the 2025 Palisades Fire, Eaton Fire, Hurst Fire, Lidia Fire, Sunset Fire, or Woodley Fire, or the 2024 Mountain Fire or Franklin Fire, for which the Governor proclaimed a state of emergency, if the property received an exemption under this chapter for the 2025 calendar year and is no longer being utilized exclusively for the exempt purposes due to the damage or destruction of the property from the fires, the property shall be deemed to be used exclusively for the exempt purposes in compliance with this chapter if all of the following conditions are met:SEC. 5.
The Legislature finds and declares that a special statute is necessary and that a general statute cannot be made applicable within the meaning of Section 16 of Article IV of the California Constitution because of the devastating wildfires and displacement of residents in the County of Los Angeles and the County of Ventura.SEC. 6.
No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution for certain costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district because, in that regard, this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or infraction, or changes the penalty for a crime or infraction, within the meaning of Section 17556 of the Government Code, or changes the definition of a crime within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.SEC. 7.
Notwithstanding Section 2229 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, no appropriation is made by this act and the state shall not reimburse any local agency for any property tax revenues lost by it pursuant to this act.SEC. 8.
This act is an urgency statute necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect. The facts constituting the necessity are: