SB 711: Taxation: federal conformity.
The bill aims to update the state's tax laws to conform to the federal income tax laws, making changes effective January 1, 2025. It repeals obsolete provisions and adds new sections to the revenue and taxation code. The bill includes changes to tax credits, deductions, net operating losses, and Roth IRAs, as well as clarifying changes for the administration of tax laws. It also makes changes to tax laws related to capital assets. The bill declares its urgency, allowing it to take effect immediately.
| Oct. 01, 2025 | Chaptered by Secretary of State. Chapter 231, Statutes of 2025. |
| Oct. 01, 2025 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 22, 2025 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 11 a.m. |
| Sep. 11, 2025 | Assembly amendments concurred in. (Ayes 40. Noes 0. Page 2875.) Ordered to engrossing and enrolling. |
| Sep. 09, 2025 | Read third time. Urgency clause adopted. Passed. (Ayes 58. Noes 1. Page 3130.) Ordered to the Senate. |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 17024.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17024.5.
(a) (1) Unless otherwise specifically provided, the terms “Internal Revenue Code,” “Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” or “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” for purposes of this part, mean Title 26 of the United States Code, including all amendments thereto as enacted on the specified date for the applicable taxable year as follows:Taxable Year | Specified Date of Internal Revenue Code Sections |
(A) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1983, and on or before December | |
31, 1983 ........................ | January 15, 1983 |
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1984, and on or before December | |
31, 1984 ........................ | January 1, 1984 |
(C) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1985, and on or before December | |
31, 1985 ........................ | January 1, 1985 |
(D) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1986, and on or before December | |
31, 1986 ........................ | January 1, 1986 |
(E) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1987, and on or before December | |
31, 1988 ........................ | January 1, 1987 |
(F) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1989, and on or before December | |
31, 1989 ........................ | January 1, 1989 |
(G) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1990, and on or before December | |
31, 1990 ........................ | January 1, 1990 |
(H) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1991, and on or before December | |
31, 1991 ........................ | January 1, 1991 |
(I) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1992, and on or before December | |
31, 1992 ........................ | January 1, 1992 |
(J) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1993, and on or before December | |
31, 1996 ........................ | January 1, 1993 |
(K) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1997, and on or before December | |
31, 1997 ........................ | January 1, 1997 |
(L) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 1998, and on or before December | |
31, 2001 ........................ | January 1, 1998 |
(M) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2002, and on or before December | |
31, 2004 ........................ | January 1, 2001 |
(N) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2005, and on or before December | |
31, 2009 ........................ | January 1, 2005 |
(O) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2010, and on or before December | |
31, 2014 ........................ | January 1, 2009 |
(P) For taxable years beginning on or after | |
January 1, 2015, and on or before December 31, 2024 ........................ | January 1, 2015 |
(Q) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025 ........................ | January 1, 2025 |
SEC. 2.
Section 17052.6 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17052.6.
(a) (1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2000, there shall be allowed as a credit against the “net tax,” as defined in Section 17039, an amount determined in accordance with Section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to expense for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment, as applicable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, except as otherwise provided in this section.If the adjusted gross income is: | The percentage of credit is: |
|---|---|
$40,000 or less ........................ | 63% |
Over $40,000 but not over $70,000 ........................ | 53% |
Over $70,000 but not over $100,000 ........................ | 42% |
Over $100,000 ........................ | 0% |
If the adjusted gross income is: | The percentage of credit is: |
|---|---|
$40,000 or less ........................ | 50% |
Over $40,000 but not over $70,000 ........................ | 43% |
Over $70,000 but not over $100,000 ........................ | 34% |
Over $100,000 ........................ | 0% |
SEC. 3.
Section 17052.12 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17052.12.
For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987, there shall be allowed as a credit against the “net tax,” as defined in Section 17039, for the taxable year an amount determined in accordance with Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to credit for increasing research activities, except as follows:SEC. 4.
Section 17053.91 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17053.91.
For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1, 2027, there shall be allowed to a taxpayer that receives a tax credit allocation a credit against the “net tax,” as defined in Section 17039, in an amount determined in accordance with Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code, except as otherwise provided in this section.SEC. 5.
Section 17062 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17062.
(a) In addition to the other taxes imposed by this part, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year, a tax equal to the excess, if any, of:SEC. 6.
Section 17062.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17062.1.
For the purposes of this chapter, Part VI of Subchapter A of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alternative minimum tax, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 7.
Section 17062.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 5 of Chapter 34 of the Statutes of 2002, is repealed.SEC. 8.
Section 17062.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 5 of Chapter 35 of the Statutes of 2002, is repealed.SEC. 9.
Section 17062.3 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17062.3.
Section 56A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to adjusted financial statement income, shall not apply.SEC. 10.
Section 17063 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17063.
(a) There shall be allowed as a credit against the net tax (as defined by Section 17039) for any taxable year an amount equal to the minimum tax credit for that taxable year.SEC. 11.
Section 17076 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17076.
(a) Section 67 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the 2-percent floor on miscellaneous itemized deductions, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 12.
Section 17085 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17085.
Section 72 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to annuities, certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts, is modified as follows:SEC. 13.
Section 17087.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17087.5.
(a) Subchapter S of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to tax treatment of “S corporations” and their shareholders, shall apply, except as otherwise provided under this part or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001).SEC. 14.
Section 17088.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17088.1.
(a) The amendments made to Section 860E(a)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code by Section 2303(a)(2)(C) of Public Law 116-136, relating to conforming amendments, shall not apply.SEC. 15.
Section 17091 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17091.
(a) Section 71 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alimony and separate maintenance payments, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 16.
Section 17131.4 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17131.4.
(a) Section 106(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to contributions to health savings accounts, shall not apply.SEC. 17.
Section 17131.8 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17131.8.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019, gross income does not include any covered loan amount forgiven pursuant to Section 1106 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (Public Law 116-136), pursuant to the Paycheck Protection Program and Health Care Enhancement Act (Public Law 116-139), pursuant to the Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act of 2020 (Public Law 116-142), pursuant to the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260), or pursuant to the PPP Extension Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-6).SEC. 18.
Section 17131.11 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17131.11.
Section 4 of the Federal Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2023 (Public Law 118-148), relating to East Palestine disaster relief payments, shall not apply.SEC. 19.
Section 17140 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17140.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings as provided in the Golden State Scholarshare Trust Act (Article 19 (commencing with Section 69980) of Chapter 2 of Part 42 of the Education Code):SEC. 20.
Section 17140.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17140.3.
Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified state tuition programs, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 21.
Section 17144.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17144.5.
(a) (1) Section 108(a)(1)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to provide that the amount excluded from gross income shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) (two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).SEC. 22.
Section 17149.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17149.1.
Section 132(f)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to suspension of qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement exclusion, shall not apply.SEC. 23.
Section 17149.2 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17149.2.
Section 132(g)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified moving expense reimbursement suspension for taxable years 2018 to 2025, shall not apply.SEC. 24.
Section 17156.2 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17156.2.
(a) Section 139C of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to certain disability-related first responder retirement payments, shall apply.SEC. 25.
Section 17158.4 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17158.4.
Section 343 of the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (Public Law 114-113), relating to exclusion from gross income of certain coal power grants to non-corporate taxpayers, shall not apply.SEC. 26.
Section 17158.5 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17158.5.
Section 3 of the Federal Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2023 (Public Law 118-148), relating to exclusion from gross income for compensation for losses or damages resulting from certain wildfires, shall not apply.SEC. 27.
Section 17201.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17201.1.
(a) Section 174 of the Internal Revenue Code as it read on January 1, 2015, relating to amortization of research and experimental expenditures, shall apply.SEC. 28.
Section 17201.3 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17201.3.
(a) Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alimony, etc., payments, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 29.
Section 17201.6 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17201.6.
Section 199A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified business income, shall not apply.SEC. 30.
Section 17204 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17204.
(a) Section 165(h)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to special rules for losses in federally declared disasters, shall not apply.SEC. 31.
Section 17204.2 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17204.2.
The amendments made by Section 11050 of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97) to Section 165(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to wagering losses, shall not apply.SEC. 32.
Section 17204.7 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 33.
Section 17220 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17220.
(a) Section 164(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the deductibility of state, local, and foreign income, war profits, and excess profits taxes, shall not apply.SEC. 34.
Section 17225 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17225.
(a) Section 163(h)(3)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to mortgage insurance premiums treated as interest, shall not apply.SEC. 35.
Section 17241 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17241.
Section 213(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to allowance of deduction, is modified by substituting “7.5 percent” for “10 percent” for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2021.SEC. 36.
Section 17250 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17250.
(a) Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code is modified as follows:SEC. 37.
Section 17250.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17250.1.
(a) Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ix) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to percentage limitations, shall not apply.SEC. 38.
Section 17250.2 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17250.2.
Section 170(p) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to special rule for taxpayers who do not elect to itemize deductions, shall not apply.SEC. 39.
Section 17255 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17255.
(a) Section 179(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to dollar limitation, shall not apply and in lieu thereof, the aggregate cost which may be taken into account under Section 179(a) of the Internal Revenue Code for any taxable year shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).SEC. 40.
Section 17270 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17270.
(a) For purposes of Section 162(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to travel expenses, all of the following shall apply:SEC. 41.
Section 17271 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17271.
(a) The amendments made to Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code by Section 13601(e)(2) of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97), relating to exception for binding contracts, shall apply, and is modified by substituting “March 31, 2019” for “November 2, 2017.”SEC. 42.
Section 17275.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 43.
Section 17276 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17276.
Except as provided in Sections 17276.1, 17276.2, 17276.4, 17276.5, 17276.6, and 17276.7, the deduction provided by Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to net operating loss deduction, shall be modified as follows:SEC. 44.
Section 17276.05 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed.SEC. 45.
Section 17302 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17302.
(a) In the case of a nonresident or part-year resident, the deduction provided by Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alimony, etc., payments, as it read on January 1, 2015, shall be allowed in computing “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident” in the same ratio (not to exceed 1.00) that California adjusted gross income (as defined in Section 17301.3), computed without regard to the alimony deduction, bears to total adjusted gross income (as defined in Section 17301.4), computed without regard to the alimony deduction.SEC. 46.
Section 17321.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17321.1.
The amendments to Section 367(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as enacted by Section 14102 of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97), relating to repeal of the exception for transfers of certain property used in the active conduct of a trade or business, shall not apply.SEC. 47.
Section 17322.5 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17322.5.
Section 381(c)(20) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to carryforward of disallowed business interest, shall not apply.SEC. 48.
Section 17323 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17323.
(a) Section 382(n) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to special rule for certain ownership changes, shall not apply.SEC. 49.
Section 17324 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17324.
Section 312(k)(3)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to special rule for real estate investment trusts, shall not apply.SEC. 50.
Section 17501 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17501.
(a) Subchapter D of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to deferred compensation, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 51.
Section 17501.8 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17501.8.
(a) The following amendments made by the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (Public Law 117-328) shall apply for purposes of this part, Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401), and Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) except as otherwise provided:SEC. 52.
Section 17551 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17551.
(a) Subchapter E of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to accounting periods and methods of accounting, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 53.
Section 17559 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17559.
(a) Section 451(g) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to special rule for proceeds from livestock sold on account of drought, is modified by substituting the phrase “drought, flood, or other weather-related conditions, and that those conditions” in lieu of the phrase “drought conditions, and that these drought conditions” contained therein.SEC. 54.
Section 17560.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17560.5.
(a) Section 461(j) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to limitation on excess farm losses of certain taxpayers, shall not apply.SEC. 55.
Section 17564 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17564.
(a) Long-term contracts shall be accounted for in accordance with the special rules set forth in Section 460 of the Internal Revenue Code.SEC. 56.
Section 17567 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:17567.
The amendments to Section 453B(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as enacted by Section 13512(b)(1) of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97), relating to the repeal of the small life insurance company deduction, shall not apply.SEC. 57.
Section 17737 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:17737.
(a) For purposes of computing the taxable income of the estate or trust and the taxable income of a spouse to whom Section 682(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to income of an estate or trust in the case of divorce, etc., as it read on January 1, 2015, applies, that spouse shall be considered as the beneficiary for purposes of this chapter.SEC. 58.
Section 18031.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18031.5.
(a) The amendments made by Section 13303(a) and (b) of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, 2017 (Public Law 115-97) to Section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to exchange of real property held for productive use or investment, shall apply, except as otherwise provided in this section.SEC. 59.
Section 18036 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18036.
(a) In addition to the adjustments to basis provided by Section 1016(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, a proper adjustment shall also be made for amounts allowed as deductions as deferred expenses under subdivision (b) of former Section 17689 or former Section 17689.5 (relating to certain exploration expenditures) and resulting in a reduction of the taxpayer’s taxes under this part, but not less than the amounts allowable under those sections for the taxable year and prior years. A proper adjustment shall also be made for amounts deducted under Section 17252.5, 17265, or 17266.SEC. 60.
Section 18042 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18042.
(a) Section 1042 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives, shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995.SEC. 61.
Section 18045 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:18045.
Section 1061 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to partnership interests held in connection with performance of services, shall not apply.SEC. 62.
Section 18151.9 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:18151.9.
The amendments made to Sections 1221(a)(3) and 1231(b)(1)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code by Section 13314 of Public Law 115-97, relating to certain self-created property not treated as a capital asset, shall not apply.SEC. 63.
Section 18409 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18409.
(a) The Franchise Tax Board shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns shall be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form. The Franchise Tax Board may not require returns of any tax imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) on estates and trusts to be other than on paper forms supplied by the Franchise Tax Board. In prescribing those regulations, the Franchise Tax Board shall take into account, among other relevant factors, the ability of the taxpayer to comply at a reasonable cost with that filing requirement.SEC. 64.
Section 18622.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18622.5.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 18622, if any item required to be shown on a federal partnership return, including any partnership-related item, is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, and the partnership is issued an adjustment under Section 6225 of the Internal Revenue Code or makes a federal election for alternative payment with the Internal Revenue Service as part of a Partnership Level Audit, the partnership shall report each change or correction to the Franchise Tax Board for the reviewed year within six months after the date of each final federal determination. The report of adjustments or return reporting the adjustments shall be sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the California tax change resulting from the federal adjustment and shall be reported in the form and manner as prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.SEC. 65.
Section 18631.7 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18631.7.
(a) Any check casher engaged in the trade or business of cashing checks that, in the course of that trade or business, cashes checks other than one-party checks, payroll checks, or government checks totaling more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in one transaction or two or more transactions for the same person within the calendar year, shall file an informational return with the Franchise Tax Board with respect to that transaction or transactions.SEC. 66.
Section 18666 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:18666.
(a) Section 1446 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to withholding of tax on foreign partners’ share of effectively connected income, shall apply to the extent that the amounts represent income from California sources, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 67.
Section 19058 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19058.
(a) If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includable therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return, a notice of a proposed deficiency assessment may be mailed to the taxpayer within six years after the return was filed. Additionally, in the case of a corporation, a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may be commenced without assessment at any time within six years after the return was filed.SEC. 68.
Section 19141.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19141.5.
(a) (1) Section 6038A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to information with respect to certain foreign-owned corporations, shall apply.SEC. 69.
Section 19144 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19144.
(a) For the purposes of Section 19142, the amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of the amount calculated in paragraph (1) over the amount calculated in paragraph (2).SEC. 70.
Section 19167 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19167.
(a) A penalty shall be imposed under this section for any of the following:SEC. 71.
Section 19183 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19183.
(a) (1) A penalty shall be imposed for failure to file correct information returns, as required by this part, and that penalty shall be determined in accordance with Section 6721 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to failure to file correct information returns.SEC. 72.
Section 19852 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19852.
For purposes of this part, the following terms have the following meanings:SEC. 73.
Section 19900 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:19900.
(a) (1) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1, 2026, a qualified entity doing business in this state, as defined in Section 23101, and that is required to file a return under Section 18633, 18633.5, or subdivision (a) of Section 18601, may elect to annually pay an elective tax according to or measured by its qualified net income, defined in paragraph (2), computed at the rate of 9.3 percent for the taxable year for which the election is made.SEC. 74.
Section 19907 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:19907.
Unless otherwise specifically provided, the terms “Internal Revenue Code,” “Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” or “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” for purposes of this part, mean Title 26 of the United States Code, including all amendments thereto, as enacted on the specified date for the applicable taxable year as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 17024.5.SEC. 75.
Section 21003.1 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:21003.1.
Unless otherwise specifically provided, the terms “Internal Revenue Code,” “Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” or “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” for purposes of this part, mean Title 26 of the United States Code, including all amendments thereto, as enacted on the specified date for the applicable taxable year as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 17024.5.SEC. 76.
Section 23400 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23400.
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, Part VI of Subchapter A of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to alternative minimum tax, shall apply as it read on January 1, 2015, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 77.
Section 23453 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23453.
(a) There shall be allowed as a credit against the regular tax (as defined by subdivision (c) of Section 23455), for any taxable year, an amount equal to the minimum tax credit for that taxable year.SEC. 78.
Section 23455 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23455.
For purposes of this part, Section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code is modified as follows:SEC. 79.
Section 23456 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23456.
For purposes of this part, Section 56 of the Internal Revenue Code is modified as follows:SEC. 80.
Section 23456.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 36 of Chapter 34 of the Statutes of 2002, is repealed.SEC. 81.
Section 23456.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as added by Section 36 of Chapter 35 of the Statutes of 2002, is repealed.SEC. 82.
Section 23456.5 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:23456.5.
Section 56A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to adjusted financial statement income, shall not apply.SEC. 83.
Section 23609 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23609.
For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987, there shall be allowed as a credit against the “tax” (as defined by Section 23036) an amount determined in accordance with Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to credit for increasing research activities, except as follows:SEC. 84.
Section 23691 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23691.
For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1, 2027, there shall be allowed to a taxpayer that receives a tax credit allocation a credit against the “tax,” as defined in Section 23036, in an amount determined in accordance with Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code, except as otherwise provided in this section.SEC. 85.
Section 23711 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23711.
Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to qualified state tuition programs, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 86.
Section 23806 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23806.
(a) Section 1371(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to application of Subchapter C rules, is modified to provide that, notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e) of Sections 17024.5 and 23051.5, any election by an “S corporation” or its shareholders under Section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to certain stock purchases treated as asset acquisitions, for federal purposes shall be treated as an election for purposes of this part and a separate election under paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) of Section 17024.5 or 23051.5 shall not be allowed.SEC. 87.
Section 23809 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23809.
There is hereby imposed a tax on built-in gains attributable to California sources, determined in accordance with the provisions of Section 1374 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to tax imposed on certain built-in gains, as modified by this section.SEC. 88.
Section 24308.6 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24308.6.
(a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019, gross income does not include any covered loan amount forgiven pursuant to Section 1106 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (Public Law 116-136), pursuant to the Paycheck Protection Program and Health Care Enhancement Act (Public Law 116-139), pursuant to the Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act of 2020 (Public Law 116-142), pursuant to the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260), or pursuant to the PPP Extension Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-6).SEC. 89.
Section 24344 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24344.
(a) Section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to interest, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 90.
Section 24345.6 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:24345.6.
A deduction shall not be allowed for the excise tax imposed by Section 4501 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to repurchase of corporate stock.SEC. 91.
Section 24345.7 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:24345.7.
A deduction shall not be allowed for the excise tax imposed by Section 5000D of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to designated drugs during noncompliance periods.SEC. 92.
Section 24349.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:24349.1.
(a) Section 280F of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to limitations on depreciation for luxury automobiles and certain property used for personal purposes, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.SEC. 93.
Section 24356 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read: