SB 816: Property taxation: exemptions: Chiquita Canyon elevated temperature landfill event.
This bill would exempt real property impacted by the Chiquita Canyon elevated temperature landfill event from property taxation. The exemption would apply to properties affected by the event, which occurred between January 1, 2025, and January 1, 2030. The state would be required to impose additional duties on county assessors to administer the exemption. If the commission determines that the bill contains mandated state costs, the state would reimburse local agencies for those costs. However, the state would not reimburse local agencies for property tax revenues lost due to the exemption. The bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.
| Feb. 02, 2026 | Returned to Secretary of Senate pursuant to Joint Rule 56. |
| Jun. 16, 2025 | From committee with author's amendments. Read second time and amended. Re-referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. |
| Apr. 08, 2025 | May 14 set for first hearing canceled at the request of author. |
| Mar. 18, 2025 | Set for hearing May 14. |
| Mar. 12, 2025 | Referred to Com. on REV. & TAX. |
| Amended IN Senate June 16, 2025 |
| Introduced by Senator Valladares |
February 21, 2025 |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
Existing law imposes an annual minimum franchise tax of $800, except as provided, on every corporation incorporated in this state, qualified to transact intrastate business in this state, or doing business in this state. Existing law also imposes an annual tax in an amount equal to the minimum franchise tax on every limited partnership, limited liability partnership, and limited liability company doing business in this state, as specified.
This bill, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, would exempt corporations that are microbusinesses, as specified, incorporated in this state from the minimum franchise tax. The bill would also exempt a limited partnership, limited liability partnership, and limited liability company that are microbusinesses, as specified, from the annual tax.
This bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 243 is added to the Revenue and Taxation Code, to read:243.
(a) For lien dates occurring on or after January 1, 2025, to, and including, January 1, 2030, real property impacted by the Chiquita Canyon elevated temperature landfill event is exempt from property taxation.SEC. 2.
If the Commission on State Mandates determines that this act contains costs mandated by the state, reimbursement to local agencies and school districts for those costs shall be made pursuant to Part 7 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code.SEC. 3.
Notwithstanding Section 2229 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, no appropriation is made by this act and the state shall not reimburse any local agency for any property tax revenues lost by it pursuant to this act.SEC. 4.
This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.