SB 863: Taxation.
The bill aims to amend various tax laws in California. It requires remittances to be deemed received on the date they are received by the county treasurer-tax collector, unless specified otherwise. The bill also allows tax collectors to reduce the minimum price for selling tax-defaulted property where the minimum necessary to redeem is decreased due to the removal or reduction of defaulted taxes resulting from a special assessment or direct charge. Additionally, the bill changes the requirements for ordinances adopted under the transactions and use tax law, allowing them to become operative on the first day of a calendar quarter or prior to that, but only after an election on the ordinance proposing the tax. The bill also updates the allocation of motion picture credits and the certified studio credit, prohibiting credits generated by disregarded single member limited liability companie…
| Oct. 07, 2025 | Chaptered by Secretary of State. Chapter 462, Statutes of 2025. |
| Oct. 07, 2025 | Approved by the Governor. |
| Sep. 16, 2025 | Enrolled and presented to the Governor at 3 p.m. |
| Sep. 08, 2025 | Assembly amendments concurred in. (Ayes 39. Noes 0. Page 2579.) Ordered to engrossing and enrolling. |
| Sep. 08, 2025 | Assembly amendments concurred in. (Ayes 39. Noes 0. Page 2579.) Ordered to engrossing and enrolling. |
LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST
The people of the State of California do enact as follows:
SECTION 1.
Section 2512 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:2512.
(a) If a remittance to cover a payment required by law to be made to a taxing agency prior to a specified date and hour is (a) deposited in the United States mail in a sealed envelope, properly addressed with the required postage prepaid, or (b) deposited for shipment with an independent delivery service that is an Internal Revenue Service designated delivery service or has been approved by the tax collector, in a sealed envelope or package, properly addressed with the required fee prepaid, delivery of which shall not be later than 5 p.m. on the next business day after the effective delinquent date, the remittance shall be deemed received on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope containing the remittance, or the independent delivery service shipment date shown on the packing slip or air bill attached to the outside of the envelope or package containing the remittance, or, in the absence of any of the aforementioned dates, on the date received by the county treasurer-tax collector, or on the date it was mailed if proof satisfactory to the tax collector establishes that the mailing occurred on an earlier date. The taxing agency is not required to accept a payment actually received in the mail if it is received more than 30 days after the date and time set by law for the payment.SEC. 2.
Section 3706 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:3706.
If the property is not redeemed before the close of business on the last business day prior to the date of the sale of the property, the tax collector shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder at the time and place fixed.SEC. 3.
Section 7265 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:7265.
No ordinance adopted pursuant to this part shall be operative on other than the first day of a calendar quarter, or prior to the first day of the first calendar quarter, commencing more than 110 days after the election on the ordinance proposing the tax.SEC. 4.
Section 23696 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:23696.
(a) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in Sections 23685 and 23695, and in Section 23698, as that section read on January 1, 2025, a credit, or any portion thereof, allowed under Section 23685, 23695, or 23698 and generated by a disregarded single member limited liability company shall not be ineligible for assignment to a corporation that, directly or indirectly, owns the disregarded single member limited liability company, or to an affiliated corporation of that corporation, based on either of the following:SEC. 5.
Section 30101.7 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read:30101.7.
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to facilitate the collection of all applicable state surtaxes, sales or use taxes, and escrow and other payment obligations on cigarettes sold to residents of the state and to ensure compliance with the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act of 2009 (PACT Act; Public Law 111-154).