A 1050: Provides a tax credit of up to five hundred dollars to individuals with disabilities for using transportation network companies to get to work and/or school.
The bill provides a tax credit to individuals with disabilities who use transportation network companies to get to work and/or school. The credit is equal to the expenses incurred during a taxable year for using these companies, with a maximum amount of $500. To be eligible, taxpayers must attach verification of their disability and proof that the transportation was used for work or school purposes. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax, the excess can be carried over to the following year or years. The bill takes effect immediately and applies to taxable years beginning on January 1, 2025.
| Jan. 07, 2026 | referred to ways and means |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | referred to ways and means |
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 1050 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. RAMOS -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to providing a tax credit to individuals with disabilities for using transportation network compa- nies to get to work and/or school The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new 2 subsection (qqq) to read as follows: 3 (qqq) Credit for individuals with disabilities who use transportation 4 network companies. (1) Allowance and amount of credit. A taxpayer, who 5 is a qualified individual with a disability as defined in the rehabili- 6 tation act of nineteen hundred ninety-three (29 U.S.C. 701) as amended 7 and who uses transportation network companies to get to work and/or 8 school, shall be allowed a credit, to be computed as provided in this 9 subsection, against the tax imposed by this article. The amount of the 10 credit shall be equal to the expenses incurred during a taxable year for 11 using transportation network companies to get to work and/or school. 12 Provided, however, that such credit shall not exceed five hundred 13 dollars. 14 (2) Definitions. "Transportation network company" or "TNC" shall have 15 the same meaning as the term is defined in article forty-four-B of the 16 vehicle and traffic law. 17 (3) Tax return requirement. The taxpayer shall be required to attach 18 to their tax return, in the form prescribed by the commissioner, verifi- 19 cation of such taxpayer's disability and verification that such trans- 20 portation was used to travel to work and/or school. 21 (4) Application of credit. If the amount of the credit shall exceed 22 the taxpayer's tax for such year the excess shall be carried over to the 23 following year or years, and may be deducted from the taxpayer's tax for 24 such year or years. 25 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to taxable 26 years beginning on and after January 1, 2025. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD00449-01-5