Assembly BillIntroduced
A 1381: Provides that the tax imposed upon the sales on goods or services purchased from businesses which employ twenty or less persons, are resident in this state, are independently owned and operated and not dominant in their field, shall be two percent.
What A 1381 does, verified January 11, 2026
The bill aims to amend the tax law by imposing a sales tax on goods or services purchased from certain businesses. The tax rate will be 4% for businesses that employ more than 20 people and are dominant in their field. However, for smaller businesses that are independently owned and operated, the tax rate will be 2%. This change will take effect at least 90 days after the bill becomes a law, and it will apply to the first sales tax quarterly period.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to ways and means (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | referred to ways and means |
| Jan. 09, 2025 | referred to ways and means |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 9, 2025 · 299 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 1381 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 9, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. SIMON, BARCLAY, COOK, FRIEND, WALSH -- Multi- Sponsored by -- M. of A. BUTTENSCHON, COLTON, CRUZ, DeSTEFANO, HYND- MAN, SAYEGH, SMULLEN, STERN, STIRPE, WOERNER -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to the imposition of sales taxes on goods or services purchased from certain businesses The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. The opening paragraph of section 1105 of the tax law, as 2 amended by chapter 72 of the laws of 1971, is amended to read as 3 follows: 4 On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, there is hereby 5 imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent; provided, howev- 6 er, that when the goods or services are purchased from a business which 7 employs twenty or less persons, is resident in this state, is independ- 8 ently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field, the amount of 9 tax paid on such sale shall be two percent, upon: 10 § 2. This act shall take effect on the first day of the sales tax 11 quarterly period, as described in subdivision (b) of section 1136 of the 12 tax law, next commencing at least 90 days after this act shall have 13 become a law and shall apply in accordance with the applicable transi- 14 tional provisions of sections 1106 and 1217 of the tax law. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD02812-01-5
Text of A 1381 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions