Assembly BillIntroducedTAX
A 1986: Exempts the sale of fire extinguishers, smoke alarms, heat sensors and carbon monoxide detectors for residential use only from state sales and compensating use taxes.
What A 1986 does, verified January 8, 2026
The bill aims to exempt the sale of certain safety devices, including fire extinguishers, smoke alarms, heat sensors, and carbon monoxide detectors, for residential use from sales and use taxes. These safety devices would be exempt from taxes, making them more affordable for homeowners. The exemption would apply to devices used in residential settings only. The bill would take effect at least 90 days after it becomes a law, allowing for a transition period.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to ways and means (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | referred to ways and means |
| Jan. 14, 2025 | referred to ways and means |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 14, 2025 · 229 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 1986 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 14, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. ROSENTHAL, BRONSON, SIMPSON -- Multi-Sponsored by -- M. of A. GLICK -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to exempting the sale of fire extinguishers, smoke alarms, heat sensors and carbon monoxide detec- tors for residential use from sales and use taxes The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Subdivision (a) of section 1115 of the tax law is amended 2 by adding a new paragraph 47 to read as follows: 3 (47) Fire extinguishers, smoke alarms, heat sensors and carbon monox- 4 ide detectors for residential use only. 5 § 2. This act shall take effect on the first day of the sales tax 6 quarterly period, as described in subdivision (b) of section 1136 of the 7 tax law, next commencing at least 90 days after this act shall have 8 become a law and shall apply in accordance with the applicable transi- 9 tional provisions of sections 1106 and 1217 of the tax law. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD05165-01-5
Text of A 1986 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions