Assembly BillIntroducedTAX
A 2033: Establishes a tax deduction for a taxpayer who is a beneficiary of a deferred compensation plan and who elects to make a distribution of such deferred compensation in order to pay for qualified health insurance premiums, in an amount equal to six thousand dollars.
What A 2033 does, verified January 8, 2026
The bill aims to provide a tax deduction for beneficiaries of a deferred compensation plan who use their distribution to pay for qualified health insurance premiums. The deduction amount is set at six thousand dollars. This tax deduction will apply to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to ways and means (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | referred to ways and means |
| Jan. 14, 2025 | referred to ways and means |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 14, 2025 · 231 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 2033 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 14, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. SMULLEN, McDONOUGH, LEMONDES, MIKULIN, DeSTEFANO, MANKTELOW, MAHER, DURSO, BRABENEC, ANGELINO, BLANKENBUSH, BENDETT, E. BROWN, HAWLEY -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing a tax deduction for a beneficiary of a deferred compensation plan who uses such distribution to pay for qualified health insurance premiums The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Subsection (c) of section 612 of the tax law is amended by 2 adding a new paragraph 48 to read as follows: 3 (48) In the case of a taxpayer who is a beneficiary of a deferred 4 compensation plan, as authorized under section four-hundred fifty-seven 5 of the internal revenue code, and elects to make a distribution of such 6 deferred compensation in order to pay for qualified health insurance 7 premiums, an amount equal to six thousand dollars. 8 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all 9 taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD04562-01-5
Text of A 2033 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions