Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/A 2631New York · 2025–2026 Legislative Session
Assembly BillPassed first house

A 2631: Provides additional tax exemptions on qualifying residential real property where two or more qualified veterans live in the same household.

New York · Assembly · 2025–2026 Legislative Session · last verified June 9, 2026

What A 2631 does, verified June 9, 2026

The bill aims to provide additional tax exemptions for veterans living in the same household. Qualifying residential property can be exempt from taxation to the extent of 15% of the assessed value, with an additional 7.5% exemption if two or more veterans live in the same household. For veterans who served in a combat zone, the exemption can be up to 10% of the assessed value. If two or more combat veterans live in the same household, the exemption can be up to 5% of the assessed value. Local governments can determine the percentage of exemption within a local law, ordinance, or resolution, as long as it does not exceed $6,000 or $4,000 for combat veterans. The exemptions will take effect on January 1 of the following year after the bill becomes a law.

Bill journey
✓IntroducedComplete
✓In CommitteeComplete
✓First Chamber FloorComplete
4Second ChamberCurrent
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: delivered to senate (2026-06-04)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlock
Coauthors
Chris TagueJohn LemondesMichael DursoAlicia HyndmanChantel JacksonMatthew SlaterChris EachusMarianne Buttenschon
Recent actions10 total · showing 5
Jun. 04, 2026delivered to senate
Jun. 04, 2026passed assembly
Jun. 04, 2026REFERRED TO RULES
Jun. 04, 2026ordered to third reading rules cal.472
Jun. 04, 2026rules report cal.472
Full action history, 5 earlier actionsConnect Plus
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 21, 2025 · 871 words
  
  STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 2631 2025-2026 Regular Sessions  IN ASSEMBLY January 21, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. SAYEGH, TAGUE, LEMONDES, DURSO, HYNDMAN, JACKSON, SLATER -- read once and referred to the Committee on Real Property Taxation AN ACT to amend the real property tax law, in relation to granting an additional tax exemption for two qualified veterans living in the same household The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision 2 of section 458-a of 2 the real property tax law, paragraph (a) as amended by chapter 899 of 3 the laws of 1985 and paragraph (b) as amended by chapter 473 of the laws 4 of 2004, are amended to read as follows: 5 (a) (i) Qualifying residential real property shall be exempt from 6 taxation to the extent of fifteen percent of the assessed value of such 7 property; provided, however, that such exemption shall not exceed twelve 8 thousand dollars or the product of twelve thousand dollars multiplied by 9 the latest state equalization rate for the assessing unit, or in the 10 case of a special assessing unit, the latest class ratio, whichever is 11 less. 12 (ii) In addition to the exemption provided by subparagraph (i) of this 13 paragraph, where more than one veteran, qualifying under this section, 14 lives in the same household, qualifying residential real property also 15 may be exempt from taxation to the extent of up to seven and one-half 16 percent of the assessed value of such property; provided, however, that 17 such additional exemption shall not exceed six thousand dollars or the 18 product of six thousand dollars multiplied by the latest state equaliza- 19 tion rate for the assessing unit, or in the case of a special assessing 20 unit, the latest class ratio, whichever is less, provided that the 21 governing body of a city, village, town, school district, fire district 22 or county, after a public hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or 23 resolution providing therefore. The governing body of the applicable EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [ ] is old law to be omitted. LBD02708-01-5 

 A. 2631 2 1 city, village, town, school district, fire district or county shall 2 determine the percentage of exemption provided for in this subparagraph 3 within such local law, ordinance, or resolution, provided that such 4 exemption shall not exceed six thousand dollars or the product of six 5 thousand dollars multiplied by the latest state equalization rate for 6 the assessing unit, or in the case of a special assessing unit, the 7 latest class ratio, whichever is less. 8 (b) (i) In addition to the exemption provided by paragraph (a) of this 9 subdivision, where the veteran served in a combat theatre or combat zone 10 of operations, as documented by the award of a United States campaign 11 ribbon or service medal, or the armed forces expeditionary medal, navy 12 expeditionary medal, marine corps expeditionary medal, or global war on 13 terrorism expeditionary medal, qualifying residential real property also 14 shall be exempt from taxation to the extent of ten percent of the 15 assessed value of such property; provided, however, that such exemption 16 shall not exceed eight thousand dollars or the product of eight thousand 17 dollars multiplied by the latest state equalization rate for the assess- 18 ing unit, or in the case of a special assessing unit, the class ratio, 19 whichever is less. 20 (ii) In addition to the exemption provided by paragraph (a) of this 21 subdivision and the exemption provided by subparagraph (i) of this para- 22 graph, where more than one veteran, qualifying under this paragraph, 23 lives in the same household, qualifying residential real property also 24 may be exempt from taxation to the extent of up to five percent of the 25 assessed value of such property; provided, however, that such additional 26 exemption shall not exceed four thousand dollars or the product of four 27 thousand dollars multiplied by the latest state equalization rate for 28 the assessing unit, or in the case of a special assessing unit, the 29 latest class ratio, whichever is less provided that the governing body 30 of a city, village, town, school district, fire district or county, 31 after a public hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution 32 providing therefore. The governing body of the applicable city, 33 village, town, school district, fire district or county shall determine 34 the percentage of exemption provided for in this subparagraph within 35 such local law, ordinance, or resolution, provided that such exemption 36 shall not exceed four thousand dollars or the product of four thousand 37 dollars multiplied by the latest state equalization rate for the assess- 38 ing unit, or in the case of a special assessing unit, the latest class 39 ratio, whichever is less. 40 § 2. This act shall take effect on the first of January next succeed- 41 ing the date on which it shall have become a law. 

Text of A 2631 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.