Assembly BillIntroduced
A 3051: Creates an in vitro fertilization treatment tax credit for up to three cycles of in vitro fertilization treatment for expenses related to treatment for infertility.
What A 3051 does, verified January 8, 2026
The proposed law aims to provide a tax credit to residents who undergo in vitro fertilization (IVF) treatment for infertility. The credit is equal to 75% of the expenses related to IVF treatment not covered by insurance, up to a maximum of $10,000. The credit is available for up to three cycles of IVF treatment per year. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability, the excess is treated as an overpayment and credited or refunded, without interest. The law applies to taxable years beginning on January 1, 2026.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to ways and means (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions3 total · showing 3
| Jan. 07, 2026 | referred to ways and means |
| Jun. 06, 2025 | held for consideration in ways and means |
| Jan. 23, 2025 | referred to ways and means |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 23, 2025 · 322 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 3051 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 23, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. RA -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to creating an in vitro ferti- lization treatment tax credit The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new 2 subsection (qqq) to read as follows: 3 (qqq) In vitro fertilization treatment tax credit. (1) A resident 4 taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this arti- 5 cle for up to three cycles of in vitro fertilization treatment in an 6 amount equaling seventy-five percent of the expenses related to in vitro 7 fertilization treatment for infertility not covered by insurance paid 8 during the taxable year or ten thousand dollars, whichever is less. If 9 the amount of the credit allowable under this subsection for any taxable 10 year shall exceed the taxpayer's tax for such year, the excess shall be 11 treated as an overpayment of tax to be credited or refunded in accord- 12 ance with the provisions of section six hundred eighty-six of this arti- 13 cle, provided, however, that no interest shall be paid thereon. 14 (2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "cycle" shall have 15 the same meaning as defined by subparagraph (G) of paragraph three of 16 subsection (s) of section four thousand three hundred three of the 17 insurance law. 18 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately, and shall apply to taxa- 19 ble years beginning on and after January 1, 2026. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD05904-01-5
Text of A 3051 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions