Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/A 342New York · 2025–2026 Legislative Session
Assembly BillIntroduced

A 342: Establishes the end predatory home flipping act; imposes a tax on the transfer of certain residential properties which are sold within two years of the prior conveyance of such property; exempts certain purchases of residential properties from mortgage recording taxes; imposes a tax on the transfer of certain properties in the city of New York which are sold for one million dollars or more.

New York · Assembly · 2025–2026 Legislative Session · last verified May 15, 2026

What A 342 does, verified May 15, 2026

This act imposes a tax on the transfer of certain properties in the city of New York. The tax is on residential real property sold within two years of a prior conveyance, including cash transactions and rentals. The tax rate varies depending on the time since the prior conveyance: 65% for less than a year, and 50% for one to two years. Certain individuals and properties are exempt from the tax, including property owners conveying to family members, those demonstrating financial hardship, and properties sold as new housing or exempt due to other reasons. The tax expires when the time since the prior conveyance is two years. The act also includes provisions for severability and effective date.

Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: print number 342a (2026-05-14)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlock
Coauthors
Marcela MitaynesZohran MamdaniEmily GallagherKarines ReyesJo Anne SimonVacant MemberLinda RosenthalSteven RagaLatrice WalkerPhara Souffrant ForrestLarinda HooksBrian Cunningham
Recent actions4 total · showing 4
May. 14, 2026print number 342a
May. 14, 2026amend and recommit to ways and means
Jan. 07, 2026referred to ways and means
Jan. 08, 2025referred to ways and means
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 725 words
  
  STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 342 2025-2026 Regular Sessions  IN ASSEMBLY (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. CRUZ, MITAYNES, MAMDANI, GALLAGHER, REYES, SIMON, EPSTEIN, ROSENTHAL, RAGA, WALKER, FORREST -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the administrative code of the city of New York, in relation to the imposition of tax on the transfer of certain proper- ties in the city of New York The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the "end toxic 2 home flipping act". 3 § 2. The administrative code of the city of New York is amended by 4 adding a new section 11-2120 to read as follows: 5 § 11-2120 Residential real property sold within two years. a. In addi- 6 tion to the tax imposed by section 11-2102 of this chapter, there is 7 hereby imposed on each deed, instrument or transaction at the time of 8 transfer whereby any properties of one to three residential units are 9 transferred by a grantor to a grantee, and such transfer is made within 10 two years from the prior conveyance of the property, including but not 11 limited to transfers which are all cash transactions and transfers of 12 property which have been rented out during such time period. The tax 13 which shall be paid by the grantor shall be at the rate of: 14 (1) sixty-five percent of the difference between the current sales 15 price and the sales price of the prior conveyance when the time since 16 the prior conveyance of the property is less than one year; and 17 (2) fifty percent of the difference between the current sales price 18 and the sales price of the prior conveyance when the time since the 19 prior conveyance of the property is greater than or equal to one year 20 but less than two years. 21 b. The tax defined in subdivision a of this section shall expire when 22 the time since the prior conveyance of the property is two years. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [ ] is old law to be omitted. LBD00739-01-5 

 A. 342 2 1 c. (1) The following qualified persons shall be exempt from the 2 payment of the tax imposed by this section: 3 (i) Property owners conveying property to a family member. 4 (ii) Property owners who can demonstrate a financial hardship which 5 justifies a conveyance of property in less than or equal to two years. 6 (2) The following properties shall be exempt from the payment of the 7 tax imposed by this section: 8 (i) Property which was conveyed following the death of the property 9 owner. 10 (ii) Property being sold as new housing. 11 (iii) Property which the consideration or value conveyed, which is 12 otherwise subject to the tax imposed in this section, is less than or 13 equal to ten percent more than the consideration or value of such prop- 14 erty conveyed at the time of the prior conveyance of property. 15 (iv) Property which was conveyed to a mortgagee or an affiliate agent 16 thereof by a mortgagor be deed in lieu of foreclosure or in satisfaction 17 of the mortgage debt. 18 (v) Property which was conveyed to a mortgagee or an affiliate agent 19 thereof pursuant to a foreclosure sale that follows a default in the 20 satisfaction of an obligation that is secured by a mortgage. 21 (vi) Property which is otherwise exempt from payment of a real proper- 22 ty transfer tax pursuant to this chapter. 23 § 3. Severability. If any clause, sentence, paragraph, section or part 24 of this act shall be adjudged by any court of competent jurisdiction to 25 be invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the 26 remainder thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the clause, 27 sentence, paragraph, section or part thereof directly involved in the 28 controversy in which such judgment shall have been rendered. 29 § 4. This act shall take effect on the ninetieth day after it shall 30 have become a law. 

Text of A 342 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.