Assembly BillIntroduced
A 3644: Extends the expiration of the authorization for the county of Seneca to impose an additional one percent sales and compensating use tax for two years.
What A 3644 does, verified July 2, 2025
The bill aims to extend the authorization for the county of Seneca to impose an additional one percent sales and compensating use tax. This extension would allow the county to continue imposing this tax at a rate of four percent for a specific period. The tax would be applied to the period from December 1, 2002, to November 30, 2027. The bill takes effect immediately.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: substituted by s3493 (2025-06-06)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions6 total · showing 5
| Jun. 06, 2025 | substituted by s3493 |
| Jun. 06, 2025 | ordered to third reading rules cal.424 |
| Jun. 06, 2025 | rules report cal.424 |
| Jun. 06, 2025 | reported |
| May. 29, 2025 | reported referred to rules |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 29, 2025 · 224 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 3644 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 29, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. GALLAHAN -- read once and referred to the Commit- tee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to extending the expiration of the authorization for the county of Seneca to impose an additional one percent sales and compensating use tax The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Clause 28 of subparagraph (i) of the opening paragraph of 2 section 1210 of the tax law, as amended by chapter 219 of the laws of 3 2023, is amended to read as follows: 4 (28) the county of Seneca is hereby further authorized and empowered 5 to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing such 6 taxes at a rate that is one percent additional to the three percent rate 7 authorized above in this paragraph for such county for the period begin- 8 ning December first, two thousand two and ending November thirtieth, two 9 thousand [twenty-five] twenty-seven; 10 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD07206-01-5
Text of A 3644 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions