Assembly BillIntroduced
A 4068: Extends the authorization of the county of Yates to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes through November 30, 2027.
What A 4068 does, verified July 2, 2025
The bill aims to extend the authorization of the county of Yates to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes. This additional tax rate will be in addition to the existing three percent rate. The tax rate increase is limited to the period from September 1, 2003, to November 30, 2007. The bill takes effect immediately.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: substituted by s3494 (2025-06-17)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions6 total · showing 5
| Jun. 17, 2025 | substituted by s3494 |
| Jun. 17, 2025 | ordered to third reading rules cal.859 |
| Jun. 17, 2025 | rules report cal.859 |
| Jun. 17, 2025 | reported |
| Jun. 16, 2025 | reported referred to rules |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 31, 2025 · 221 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 4068 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY January 31, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. PALMESANO -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to extending the authorization of the county of Yates to impose an additional one percent of sales and compensating use taxes The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Clause 30 of subparagraph (i) of the opening paragraph of 2 section 1210 of the tax law, as amended by chapter 240 of the laws of 3 2023, is amended to read as follows: 4 (30) the county of Yates is hereby further authorized and empowered to 5 adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing such 6 taxes at a rate which is one percent additional to the three percent 7 rate authorized above in this paragraph for such county for the period 8 beginning September first, two thousand three, and ending November thir- 9 tieth, two thousand [twenty-five] twenty-seven; 10 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD07212-01-5
Text of A 4068 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions