Assembly BillIntroducedTAX
A 517: Provides a deduction against adjusted gross income for dues paid by small businesses to chambers of commerce.
What A 517 does, verified January 11, 2026
The bill aims to provide a tax deduction for small businesses in New York State. It allows businesses with 50 employees or less to deduct the amount paid in dues to the local chamber of commerce. However, the amount deductible will exclude any portion of the dues paid for lobbying purposes. The deduction will apply to taxable years starting from January 1, 2027.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to ways and means (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | referred to ways and means |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | referred to ways and means |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 269 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 517 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. WOERNER -- read once and referred to the Commit- tee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to providing a deduction against adjusted gross income for dues paid by small businesses to chambers of commerce The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Subsection (c) of section 612 of the tax law is amended by 2 adding a new paragraph 48 to read as follows: 3 (48) In the case of a taxpayer who is a small business, an amount 4 equal to the amount paid by such taxpayer as dues to the local chamber 5 of commerce within which such business is located, provided that such 6 chamber of commerce is incorporated under section fourteen hundred ten 7 of the not-for-profit corporation law. The amount deductible pursuant to 8 this paragraph shall not include any portion of the amount of dues paid 9 by the taxpayer that are used or intended to be used for the purposes of 10 lobbying. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "small business" 11 shall mean a business with fifty employees or less. 12 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to taxable 13 years beginning on or after January 1, 2027. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD01399-01-5
Text of A 517 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions