Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/A 631New York · 2025–2026 Legislative Session
Assembly BillIntroduced

A 631: Establishes a tax credit for the cost of veterinary services up to two thousand dollars per year.

New York · Assembly · 2025–2026 Legislative Session · last verified January 10, 2026

What A 631 does, verified January 10, 2026

The bill proposes to establish a tax credit for the cost of veterinary services performed on companion animals. The credit will be 50% of the actual cost of such services, but will not exceed a maximum credit of $2,000. To be eligible, taxpayers must provide an actual receipt or copy thereof from a licensed veterinarian showing the actual cost of the veterinary service. The credit will be allowed with respect to the taxable year in which the veterinary service is rendered. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax for the year, the excess may be carried over to the following year or years and deducted from the taxpayer's tax for those years. The bill will take effect immediately and apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, but will expire and be deemed repealed on January 1, 2031.

Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to ways and means (2026-01-07)Alert me
Recent actions2 total · showing 2
Jan. 07, 2026referred to ways and means
Jan. 08, 2025referred to ways and means
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 483 words
  
  STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 631 2025-2026 Regular Sessions  IN ASSEMBLY (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. ROSENTHAL -- read once and referred to the Committee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing a tax credit for the cost of veterinary services; and providing for the repeal of such provisions upon expiration thereof The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new 2 subsection (bbb) to read as follows: 3 (bbb) Credit for veterinary services. (1) General. An individual 4 taxpayer shall be allowed a credit for taxable years beginning on or 5 after January first, two thousand twenty-five against the tax imposed by 6 this article for the cost of veterinary services performed on companion 7 animals as defined in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of 8 the agriculture and markets law during the taxable year. The amount of 9 the credit shall be for fifty percent of the actual cost of such veteri- 10 nary services, but shall not exceed a maximum credit of two thousand 11 dollars. 12 (2) Definition. The term "cost of veterinary services" shall mean 13 costs paid to a licensed veterinarian for medical services including, 14 but not limited to, checkups, vaccinations, subcutaneous insertions of a 15 microchip intended to be used to identify an animal, and the diagnosing, 16 treating, operating, or prescribing for any animal disease, pain, inju- 17 ry, deformity or dental or physical condition. Provided, however, any 18 amounts which have been paid for or reimbursed by another party shall be 19 excluded from the definition of "cost of veterinary services". 20 (3) Eligibility. Such taxpayer shall provide an actual receipt or copy 21 thereof from any licensed veterinarian of this state showing the actual 22 cost of such veterinary service. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [ ] is old law to be omitted. LBD02408-01-5 

 A. 631 2 1 (4) When credit allowed. The credit provided for in this subsection 2 shall be allowed with respect to the taxable year, commencing after 3 January first, two thousand twenty-five, in which the veterinary service 4 is rendered. 5 (5) Carryovers. If the amount of credit allowable under this 6 subsection shall exceed the taxpayer's tax for such year, the excess may 7 be carried over to the following year or years and may be deducted from 8 the taxpayer's tax for such year or years. 9 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately, and shall apply to taxa- 10 ble years beginning on or after January 1, 2025; provided, however, this 11 act shall expire and be deemed repealed January 1, 2031. 

Text of A 631 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.