Assembly BillIntroduced
A 797: Prohibits certain itemized deductions for charitable contributions for New York residents.
What A 797 does, verified January 9, 2026
The bill proposes to amend the tax law to restrict itemized deductions for charitable contributions. It specifically targets individuals with a New York adjusted gross income over $10 million. For these individuals, no charitable contribution deduction is allowed, regardless of the percentage of their income. The change will take effect immediately and apply to taxable years starting from the current year.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: referred to ways and means (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | referred to ways and means |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | referred to ways and means |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 228 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 797 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN ASSEMBLY (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by M. of A. SOLAGES -- read once and referred to the Commit- tee on Ways and Means AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to itemized deductions for charitable contributions The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Paragraph 2 of subsection (g) of section 615 of the tax 2 law, as amended by section 1 of part A of chapter 59 of the laws of 3 2024, is amended to read as follows: 4 (2) With respect to an individual whose New York adjusted gross income 5 is over ten million dollars, [the New York] no itemized deduction [shall6be an amount equal to twenty-five percent of any] for charitable 7 [contribution deduction] contributions allowed under section one hundred 8 seventy of the internal revenue code [for taxable years beginning after9two thousand nine and ending before two thousand thirty] shall be 10 allowed. 11 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to taxable 12 years commencing on and after such date. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD00339-01-5
Text of A 797 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions