S 129: Relates to exemptions available to veterans; requires school districts to provide the veterans alternative exemption; establishes that costs associated with such exemption shall be borne by the state.
The bill aims to amend the real property tax law in New York to provide exemptions available to veterans. The exemption will be applicable to county, city, town, village, and school district taxation. The governing body of the school district or local legislative body must adopt a resolution or local law providing the exemption, which will be conducted separately from other hearings and procedures. The cost of providing the exemption from school district taxation will be borne by the state. However, the governing body of the county, city, town, or village can adopt a local law to repeal the exemption for their purposes. The repeal must occur at least ninety days prior to the taxable status date of the applicable county, city, town, or village. The bill will take effect immediately and apply to assessment rolls prepared on or after January 1, 2026.
| Jan. 07, 2026 | REFERRED TO VETERANS, HOMELAND SECURITY AND MILITARY AFFAIRS |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | REFERRED TO VETERANS, HOMELAND SECURITY AND MILITARY AFFAIRS |
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 129 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sen. GALLIVAN -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Veterans, Homeland Securi- ty and Military Affairs AN ACT to amend the real property tax law, in relation to exemptions available to veterans The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Subparagraph (i) of paragraph (d) of subdivision 2 and 2 subdivision 4 of section 458-a of the real property tax law, subpara- 3 graph (i) of paragraph (d) of subdivision 2 as amended by chapter 332 of 4 the laws of 2016, subdivision 4 as amended by chapter 899 of the laws of 5 1985 and paragraph (b) of subdivision 4 as added by chapter 430 of the 6 laws of 2014, are amended to read as follows: 7 (i) The exemption from taxation provided by this subdivision shall be 8 applicable to county, city, town, village and school district taxation 9 [if the governing body of the school district in which the property is10located, or in the case of a city with a population of one million or11more, the local legislative body, after public hearings, adopts a resol-12ution, or in the case of a city with a population of one million or13more, a local law, providing such exemption, the procedure for such14hearing and resolution or local law shall be conducted separately from15the procedure for any hearing and local law or resolution conducted16pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, paragraph (b) of subdi-17vision four, paragraph (d) of subdivision six and paragraph (b) of18subdivision seven of this section]. The cost of providing such exemption 19 from school district taxation shall be borne by the state. 20 4. [(a)] Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, no 21 later than ninety days before the taxable status date next occurring on 22 or after the thirty-first day of December nineteen hundred eighty-four, 23 the governing board of any county, city, town or village may adopt a EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD00783-01-5S. 129 2 1 local law to provide that no exemption shall be granted pursuant to this 2 section for the purposes of taxes levied for such county, city, town or 3 village. For the purposes of a county which is not an assessing unit, 4 the taxable status date next occurring on or after December thirty- 5 first, nineteen hundred eighty-four shall mean the first such taxable 6 status date of any city or town within such county upon the assessment 7 roll of which the county levies taxes. A local law adopted pursuant to 8 this paragraph may be repealed by the governing board of the applicable 9 county, city, town or village. Such repeal must occur at least ninety 10 days prior to the taxable status date of such county, city, town or 11 village. 12 [(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no13later than ninety days before the taxable status date next occurring on14or after the thirty-first day of December, two thousand thirteen, the15governing body of a school district may repeal a resolution adopted16pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (d) of subdivision two of this17section providing the exemption from taxation pursuant to this section18for the purposes of taxes levied by such school district. Nothing19contained in this paragraph shall be construed to preclude the governing20body of a school district from subsequently adopting a resolution grant-21ing such exemption pursuant to this section.] 22 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to assess- 23 ment rolls prepared on or after January 1, 2026.