S 1307: Establishes a tax credit for the adoption of a dog or cat; establishes a $100 credit for a maximum of three dogs or cats per taxable year.
The proposed tax credit allows individuals to claim a credit of up to $300 per year for adopting three dogs or cats from a qualifying animal shelter. The credit is available for taxable years beginning in 2025 and can be claimed for the year the animal is adopted. To qualify, the animal must be adopted from a shelter and the individual must keep the animal in compliance with federal, state, or local laws. Additionally, proof of spaying or neutering may be required to support the claim for credit. The tax credit will take effect immediately and apply to adoptions starting in 2025.
| Jan. 07, 2026 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
| Jan. 09, 2025 | REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE |
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 1307 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE January 9, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sen. CANZONERI-FITZPATRICK -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing a tax credit for the adoption of a dog or cat The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new 2 subsection (qqq) to read as follows: 3 (qqq) Credit for the adoption of dogs or cats. (1) General. An indi- 4 vidual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit for taxable years beginning on 5 or after January first, two thousand twenty-five against the tax imposed 6 by this article for the adoption of a maximum of three dogs or cats per 7 taxable year from a qualifying pound, shelter, duly incorporated society 8 for the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, dog, cat or 9 other protective or rescue association. The amount of the credit shall 10 be one hundred dollars per dog or cat, for a maximum of three dogs or 11 cats per taxable year, provided that keeping such dog or cat is not in 12 violation of any applicable provisions of federal, state or local law. 13 (2) Proof of claim. The commissioner may require a qualified taxpayer 14 to furnish proof of spaying or neutering in support of their claim for 15 credit under this subsection. 16 (3) When credit allowed. The credit provided for in this subsection 17 shall be allowed with respect to the taxable year, commencing after 18 January first, two thousand twenty-five, in which the dog or cat is 19 adopted. 20 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to 21 adoptions in taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2025. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD00995-01-5