Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/S 1479New York · 2025–2026 Legislative Session
Senate BillIntroduced

S 1479: Establishes a home heating tax credit for qualified taxpayers with an income of $125,000 or less for single filers, or with a combined income of $250,000 or less for joint filers.

New York · Senate · 2025–2026 Legislative Session · last verified August 27, 2026

What S 1479 does, verified August 27, 2026

The bill proposes to establish a home heating tax credit for residents of New York who meet specific requirements. A qualified taxpayer is defined as a resident individual who maintained their primary residence in the state on December 31st of the taxable year and was either an owner of the property or a renter responsible for paying for their own heat. The tax credit is available to single individuals with income of $125,000 or less and married individuals with income of $250,000 or less. The credit amount is $300 for single individuals and $600 for married individuals filing jointly. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability, the excess is treated as an overpayment of tax and can be credited or refunded. The credit is determined based on the taxpayer's eligibility for the credit, which is assessed using information available on the taxpayer's personal income tax return filed…

Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlock
Coauthors
Jacob AshbyGeorge BorrelloPatricia Canzoneri-FitzpatrickJoseph GriffoPamela HelmingPeter OberackerDaniel StecJames TediscoBill WeberSteven RhoadsMario Mattera
Recent actions2 total · showing 2
Jan. 07, 2026REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE
Jan. 10, 2025REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 10, 2025 · 600 words
  
  STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 1479 2025-2026 Regular Sessions  IN SENATE January 10, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sens. O'MARA, ASHBY, BORRELLO, CANZONERI-FITZPATRICK, GRIFFO, HELMING, OBERACKER, STEC, TEDISCO, WEBER -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue AN ACT to amend the tax law, in relation to establishing a home heating tax credit; and providing for the repeal of such provisions upon expi- ration thereof The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Section 606 of the tax law is amended by adding a new 2 subsection (ll-1) to read as follows: 3 (ll-1) Home heating tax credit. (1) For purposes of this subsection 4 the term "qualified taxpayer" shall mean a resident individual of the 5 state, who maintained such individual's primary residence in this state 6 on December thirty-first of the taxable year, and who was an owner of 7 such property on such date or renters who are responsible for paying for 8 their own heat, and who are not eligible for the home energy assistance 9 program. An individual shall be considered a qualified taxpayer with 10 respect to no more than one primary residence during any given taxable 11 year. 12 (2) The tax credit under this subsection shall be determined as 13 follows: 14 (a) For single individuals that are qualified taxpayers, a credit of 15 three hundred dollars for those with income of one hundred twenty-five 16 thousand dollars or less. 17 (b) For married individuals that are qualified taxpayers and file 18 jointly, a credit of six hundred dollars for those with income of two 19 hundred fifty thousand dollars or less. 20 (3) If the amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall 21 exceed the taxpayer's tax for the taxable year, the excess shall be 22 treated as an overpayment of tax to be credited or refunded in accord- EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [ ] is old law to be omitted. LBD04395-02-5 

 S. 1479 2 1 ance with the provisions of section six hundred eighty-six of this arti- 2 cle, provided, however, that no interest shall be paid thereon. For each 3 year such credit is allowed, on or before October fifteenth of such 4 year, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the commissioner shall 5 determine the taxpayer's eligibility for such credit utilizing the 6 information available to the commissioner on the taxpayer's personal 7 income tax return filed for the taxable year two years prior to the 8 taxable year in which such credit is allowed. For those taxpayers whom 9 the commissioner has determined to be eligible for such credit, the 10 commissioner shall advance a payment in the amount specified in para- 11 graph two of this subsection, which payment shall be issued, to the 12 greatest extent practicable, by October thirty-first of each year such 13 credit is allowed. A taxpayer who has failed to receive an advance 14 payment that such taxpayer believes was due to such taxpayer, or who has 15 received an advance payment that such taxpayer believes is less than the 16 amount that was due to such taxpayer, may request payment of such 17 claimed deficiency in a manner prescribed by the commissioner. 18 § 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to the 19 taxable year 2024 and shall expire and be deemed repealed December 31, 20 2025. 

Text of S 1479 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.