Senate BillIntroduced
S 203: Repeals the metropolitan commuter transportation mobility tax; requires the commissioner of taxation and finance to review and recommend to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, and the speaker of the assembly any other provisions of law which require amendments or repeal thereof.
What S 203 does, verified January 9, 2026
The bill repeals article 23 of the tax law, specifically the metropolitan commuter transportation mobility tax. The repeal will take effect 270 days after the bill becomes a law. Within 60 days of the repeal, the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance will review and recommend any necessary amendments or repeal of other laws. Effective immediately, the necessary rules and regulations for the implementation of the repeal can be made and completed by the specified date.
Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: REFERRED TO INVESTIGATIONS AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS (2026-01-07)Alert me
Author and sponsors
Full contact details, staff, and committees with Connect, $16/moUnlockRecent actions2 total · showing 2
| Jan. 07, 2026 | REFERRED TO INVESTIGATIONS AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS |
| Jan. 08, 2025 | REFERRED TO INVESTIGATIONS AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS |
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 8, 2025 · 228 words
STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 203 2025-2026 Regular Sessions IN SENATE (Prefiled) January 8, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sens. MARTINEZ, MURRAY -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Investigations and Government Operations AN ACT to repeal article 23 of the tax law, in relation to the metropol- itan commuter transportation mobility tax The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Article 23 of the tax law is REPEALED. 2 § 2. Within 60 days of the effective date of this act, the commission- 3 er of taxation and finance shall review and recommend to the governor, 4 the temporary president of the senate, and the speaker of the assembly 5 any other provisions of law which require amendments or repeal thereof. 6 § 3. This act shall take effect two hundred seventy days after it 7 shall have become a law. Effective immediately, the addition, amendment 8 and/or repeal of any rule or regulation necessary for the implementation 9 of this act on its effective date are authorized to be made and 10 completed on or before such effective date. EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [] is old law to be omitted. LBD00884-01-5
Text of S 203 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions