Election 2026

The November 3 election will reshape legislatures. Stay current on every seat, staff, and committee change with GovBuddy.

Stay Current
Home/Bills/S 2346New York · 2025–2026 Legislative Session
Senate BillIntroduced

S 2346: Enacts the "gas tax holiday act"; provides that from the first of the month after the effective date of the section until December 31, 2027 the taxes imposed on retail sales of fuel gas, motor fuel and diesel motor fuel shall be exempt from certain taxes.

New York · Senate · 2025–2026 Legislative Session · last verified May 16, 2026

What S 2346 does, verified May 16, 2026

The "Gas Tax Holiday Act" aims to provide relief to consumers by exempting taxes on fuel gas, motor fuel, and diesel motor fuel. The exemption applies to retail sales made during a specific period, from January 16, 2025, to December 31, 2025. Retailers are required to reduce prices by the amount of taxes prepaid on fuel sales, and customers are allowed to claim a credit for prepaid taxes. Utilities are also exempt from taxes on fuel gas, and they are allowed to reduce their rates by the amount of taxes prepaid. Retailers and utilities can advertise the exempt prices without state taxes, but they must comply with specific timing requirements. The exemption is intended to help consumers save money on fuel costs during a challenging period. At the end of the applicable period, a refund is transferred to the special obligation reserve and payment account to compensate for lost tax revenue.…

Bill journey
1IntroducedCurrent
2In CommitteePending
3First Chamber FloorPending
4Second ChamberPending
5GovernorPending
6ChapteredPending
Last action: PRINT NUMBER 2346A (2026-04-09)Alert me
Recent actions4 total · showing 4
Apr. 09, 2026PRINT NUMBER 2346A
Apr. 09, 2026AMEND (T) AND RECOMMIT TO BUDGET AND REVENUE
Jan. 07, 2026REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE
Jan. 16, 2025REFERRED TO BUDGET AND REVENUE
Latest bill textIntroduced version, January 16, 2025 · 1,921 words
  
  STATE OF NEW YORK ________________________________________________________________________ 2346 2025-2026 Regular Sessions  IN SENATE January 16, 2025 ___________ Introduced by Sen. PARKER -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Budget and Revenue AN ACT to amend the tax law, the state finance law, and the general business law, in relation to enacting the "gas tax holiday act of 2025" The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. Short title. This act shall be known and may be cited as 2 the "gas tax holiday act of 2025". 3 § 2. The tax law is amended by adding a new section 50 to read as 4 follows: 5 § 50. Fuel tax holiday. (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section: 6 (1) "Applicable period" shall mean from the first of the month next 7 succeeding the effective date of this section until December thirty- 8 first, two thousand twenty-five. 9 (2) "Diesel motor fuel" and "motor fuel" shall have the same meaning 10 as section two hundred eighty-two of this chapter. 11 (3) "Filling station" shall have the same meaning as section two 12 hundred eighty-two of this chapter. 13 (4) "Fuel gas" shall have the same meaning as in section 1-103 of the 14 energy law. 15 (5) "Retail sale" and "sold at retail" shall mean: (i) any sale of 16 fuel gas; or (ii) any sale of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel at a fill- 17 ing station to a person for use in a motor vehicle. 18 (6) "Retail seller" shall mean any person who sells motor fuel or 19 diesel motor fuel at retail. 20 (7) "Sale" shall have the same meaning as section two hundred eighty- 21 two of this chapter. 22 (8) "Utility" shall mean a municipality, telephone corporation, utili- 23 ty corporation, steam corporation, waterworks corporation, an elec- 24 tric corporation, a gas corporation, and a combination gas and electric EXPLANATION--Matter in italics (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [ ] is old law to be omitted. LBD06137-01-5 

 S. 2346 2 1 corporation as such terms are defined in section two of the public 2 service law, and any other community water system as defined in 10 NYCRR 3 § 5-1.1. 4 (9) "Utility corporation" shall have the same meaning as subdivision 5 twenty-four of section two of the public service law. 6 (b) Exemption from taxation. Notwithstanding any other provision of 7 law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the taxes imposed on retail 8 sales of fuel gas, motor fuel and diesel motor fuel made during the 9 applicable period shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by articles 10 twelve-A, thirteen-A, and twenty-eight of this chapter. If the retail 11 seller is located within a municipality that has elected to eliminate 12 the tax imposed pursuant to article twenty-nine of this chapter, such 13 taxes shall not be imposed on the retail sale of motor fuel or diesel 14 motor fuel during the applicable period. 15 (c) Price reduction. (1) During the applicable period, each retail 16 seller shall reduce the price per gallon of motor fuel and diesel motor 17 fuel offered for sale by the amount of the taxes that the retail seller 18 prepaid on the gallon of motor fuel and diesel motor fuel and the amount 19 of tax in excess of the prepaid amount that would have been collected 20 from the consumer if the sale of the motor fuel or diesel motor fuel had 21 not been exempt from tax pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section. 22 (2) During the applicable period, each utility corporation shall 23 reduce the rate of fuel gas related utility rates per kilowatt hour 24 (kwh) offered by the amount of the taxes that the utility corpo- 25 ration prepaid on the fuel gas and the amount of tax in excess of the 26 prepaid amount that would have been collected from the consumer if 27 the fuel gas rates had not been exempt from tax pursuant to subdivision 28 (b) of this section. 29 (d) Advertising. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the 30 contrary, a retail seller may advertise that the motor fuel and/or 31 diesel motor fuel is being or will be sold without the state taxes. Such 32 advertisement may commence no earlier than three days before the appli- 33 cable period and shall end by the end of the applicable period. 34 (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a 35 utility corporation may advertise that fuel gas utility rates are being 36 or will be calculated without the imposition of state sales taxes. Such 37 advertisement may commence no earlier than three days before the appli- 38 cable period and shall end by the end of the applicable period. 39 (e) Refunds and credits. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of 40 law to the contrary, the retail seller shall be entitled to receive a 41 credit against the taxes due pursuant to article twenty-eight of this 42 chapter for the amount of tax that the retail seller prepaid pursuant to 43 articles twelve-A, thirteen-A, twenty-eight and, if applicable, twenty- 44 nine of this chapter. If the retail seller is located within a munici- 45 pality that has elected to eliminate the tax imposed pursuant to article 46 twenty-nine of this chapter, the retail seller shall be entitled to 47 claim a credit against the taxes due pursuant to article twenty-eight of 48 this chapter for such prepaid taxes. The amount of credit shall equal 49 the amount of tax that was prepaid pursuant to articles twelve-A, thir- 50 teen-A, twenty-eight and, if applicable, twenty-nine of this chapter for 51 each gallon of motor fuel and diesel motor fuel sold at retail during 52 the applicable period. Such credit shall not be allowed for sales that 53 would have otherwise been exempt from tax. 54 (2) A retail seller may claim the credit prescribed in paragraph one 55 of this subdivision when the retail seller files its return of tax for 56 the sales of motor fuel and diesel motor fuel for the period that 

 S. 2346 3 1 includes the applicable period. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a 2 retail seller is required to file its return more than thirty days after 3 the close of the applicable period defined in paragraph one of subdivi- 4 sion (a) of this section, such retailer shall be authorized to file an 5 amendment to its most recently filed return to claim such credit. No 6 credit may be claimed for the taxes prepaid pursuant to article 7 twelve-A, thirteen-A, twenty-eight or, if applicable, twenty-nine of 8 this chapter pursuant to this section if the claim would have been 9 barred pursuant to the article that required prepayment of such taxes. 10 No interest shall be paid on any claims for credit made pursuant to this 11 section. 12 § 3. Subdivision 3 of section 89-b of the state finance law is amended 13 by adding a new paragraph (g) to read as follows: 14 (g) Within forty-five days after the applicable period as defined by 15 subdivision (a) of section fifty of the tax law, the comptroller, in 16 consultation with the director of the division of the budget, shall 17 transfer from the general fund to the special obligation reserve and 18 payment account an amount equal to the amount that would have otherwise 19 been deposited in the special obligation reserve and payment account 20 pursuant to this section if the exemption defined in subdivision (b) of 21 section fifty of the tax law had not been authorized. 22 § 4. Section 392-i of the general business law, as amended by section 23 5 of part M-1 of chapter 109 of the laws of 2006, is amended to read as 24 follows: 25 § 392-i. Prices reduced to reflect change in sales tax computation. 26 Every person engaged in the retail sale of motor fuel and/or diesel 27 motor fuel or a distributor of such fuels, as defined in article 28 twelve-A of the tax law, shall reduce the price such person charges for 29 motor fuel and/or diesel motor fuel in an amount equal to any reduction 30 in taxes prepaid by the distributor, credit for the amount of taxes 31 prepaid by the retail seller allowable pursuant to section fifty of the 32 tax law, exemption from taxation pursuant to section fifty of the tax 33 law to the extent that the tax that would have been otherwise due 34 exceeds the amount of tax prepaid, or paid by retail customers resulting 35 from computing sales and compensating use and other taxes at a cents per 36 gallon rate pursuant to the provisions of paragraph two of subdivision 37 (e) and subdivision (m) of section eleven hundred eleven of the tax law. 38 § 5. Paragraph 1 of subdivision (n) of section 1817 of the tax law, as 39 amended by section 30 of subpart I of part V-1 of chapter 57 of the laws 40 of 2009, is amended to read as follows: 41 (1) Every person engaged in the retail sale of motor fuel and/or 42 diesel motor fuel or a distributor of such fuels, as defined in article 43 twelve-A of this chapter, shall comply with the provisions of section 44 three hundred ninety-two-i of the general business law by reducing the 45 prices charged for motor fuel and diesel motor fuel in an amount equal 46 to any reduction in taxes prepaid by the distributor, credit for the 47 amount of taxes prepaid by the retail seller allowable pursuant to 48 section fifty of this chapter, exemption from taxation pursuant to 49 section fifty of this chapter to the extent that the tax that would have 50 been otherwise due exceeds the amount of tax prepaid, or imposed on 51 retail customers resulting from computing sales and compensating use and 52 other taxes at a cents per gallon rate pursuant to the provisions of 53 paragraph two of subdivision (e) and subdivision (m) of section one 54 thousand one hundred eleven of this chapter. 55 § 6. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a municipality may make 56 the election to eliminate all taxes on fuel gas, motor fuel and diesel 

 S. 2346 4 1 motor fuel pursuant to sections eleven hundred seven and eleven hundred 2 eight of the tax law or article twenty-nine of the tax law for the 3 applicable period, as defined by subdivision (a) of section fifty of the 4 tax law, as added by section two of this act, by local law, ordinance or 5 resolution, if such municipality mails, by certified or registered mail, 6 a certified copy of such local law, ordinance or resolution to the 7 commissioner of taxation and finance at such commissioner's office in 8 Albany no later than the Wednesday immediately preceding the first day 9 of the applicable period. 10 § 7. The commissioner of taxation and finance shall, on an emergency 11 basis, promulgate and/or amend any rules and regulations necessary to 12 provide for the tax free sales of fuel gas, motor fuel and diesel motor 13 fuel and refunds of prepaid tax to retail sellers. 14 § 8. This act shall take effect immediately. 

Text of S 2346 as introduced, from the official record. Connect Plus keeps every version and highlights what changed.Compare versions
GovBuddy Demo

See how GovBuddy fits your team.

Share a few details and our team will follow up with a focused walkthrough.